| Project/Area Number |
19K08289
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | National Defense Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Matsumoto Hiroshi 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 小児科学, 講師 (00536229)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | iPS細胞 / DNM1L / ミトコンドリア / Leigh症候群 / DNM1L変異 / 神経細胞 / ミトコンドリア膜電位 / ミトファジー / mitophagy |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ミトコンドリアは細胞のエネルギー産生を担う小器官であるが、細胞内では常に融合・分裂を繰り返しており、細胞分裂や酸化ストレスに対応している。ミトコンドリアの分裂機能を担うDNM1L蛋白に異常が生じると、乳幼児期に小頭症、筋緊張低下、てんかんなどの症状を呈することが最近知られるようになった。我々はDNM1L異常の患者において、重いてんかん性脳症(難治性てんかんおよび発達遅滞)およびLeigh脳症(乳酸アシドーシスおよび大脳基底核の障害)を経験した。患者由来の細胞からiPS細胞を樹立し、神経細胞、筋細胞などに分化させた上で、DNM1L異常による各細胞の形態や代謝への影響などについて検討を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dynamin 1-like (DNM1L) is a nuclear gene encoding DRP1, which regulates intracellular mitochondrial fission. It is known that fibroblasts with heterozygous DNM1L mutation exhibit an abnormal mitochondrial and peroxisomal morphology, however, the morphology and function of mitochondria in neuronal cells have not been reported so far. We obtained iPS cells from patient with Leigh syndrome caused by heterozygous DNM1L mutation, and differentiated to neuronal cells. The differentiated neuronal cells were served for analysis of mitochondrial morphology and function by electron microscopy and oxygen consumption rate. The results exhibited that DNM1L mutant neuronal cells have abnormally elongated mitochondria and reduced oxygen consumption rate.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DNM1Lはミトコンドリア分裂を制御する核遺伝子であり、その片アレル変異により種々の中枢神経障害が生じる事が報告されています。DNM1Lに変異を有する線維芽細胞では、ミトコンドリアの形態異常を呈することが知られていますが、神経細胞においてどうなるかは分かっていませんでした。私達はiPS細胞を神経細胞に分化誘導し、ミトコンドリアの形態および機能異常が神経細胞においても見られることを示しました。