Transcroiptome and Metagenome Analysis of Patients with Acute Rupture of Chordae Tendeneae of the Mitral Valve in Infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI ISAO  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 客員研究員 (80295659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白井 学  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, オープンイノベーションセンター, 室長 (70294121)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳児特発性僧帽弁腱索断裂 / 腱索断裂 / 急性心不全 / 抗SSA抗体 / 川崎病 / 心内膜炎 / ウイルス / 僧帽弁閉鎖不全 / メタゲノム / トランスクリプトーム / 網羅的解析
Outline of Research at the Start
乳児特発性僧帽弁腱索断裂とは、生来健康である乳児に数日の感冒様症状に引き続き突然に僧帽弁の腱索が断裂し、急速に呼吸循環不全に陥る疾患である。原因として、ウイルス感染、母体から移行した抗SSA抗体、川崎病回復期など、感染症や免疫学的異常が引き金となるが、詳細は不明である。
本疾患の病因と病態を明らかにする目的で、近年確立したパラフィン切片からRNAを抽出する方法により、倫理審査を経て研究承諾の得られた患者様の僧帽弁および腱索組織から、RNA発現の網羅的解析を行う。トランスクリプトーム解析により腱索組織の遺伝子発現の全体像を把握するとともに、メタゲノム解析により原因として考えられる感染源を検索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infantile idiopathic mitral valve chordae tendineae rupture is a serious disease that causes sudden acute heart failure in 4-6 month old healthy infants. The etiology and pathogenesis remain unclear. DNA and RNA were extracted from paraffin sections of patients and they were analyzed for pathogenesis. RNA transcriptome analysis revealed increased expression of mRNAs associated with immune system, cell proliferation, and cell death in the patient group. High-sensitivity ISH on tissue sections confirmed the expression of parvovirus B19 mRNA in two cases mainly in the endocardium. We plan to further validate the involvement of this virus in new cases in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳児特発性僧帽弁腱索断裂は、年間の発症例が約20例程度の希少疾患ではあるが、生来健康な乳児が死に至る可能性(8.4%)、重篤な中枢神経系障害をきたす可能性(11%)、僧帽弁人工弁置換を余儀なくされる可能性(27%)のある、重篤な疾患である。本疾患の原因を明らかにし、予防策を講じることは社会的に重要な課題である。今回の研究では、ウイルス感染症が引き金になり腱索断裂が発症すること、及びそのウイルスとしてヒトparvo virusが関与している可能性が示唆された。しかし、そのRNA解析における特異性や再現性に関しては、十分になされたとは言えない。今後新たなサンプルを用いて検証を重ねる予定である。