Elucidation of the common etiology of spina bifida and cleft palate caused by epithelial fusion defects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionOsama Woman's and Children's Hospital
Principal Investigator
Mochida Kyoko  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), 病因病態部門, 流動研究員 (00834417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 千春  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), 病因病態部門, 主任研究員 (60360666)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords上皮癒合 / 口唇口蓋裂 / 疾患モデルマウス / 神経管閉鎖不全 / 表皮癒合 / 表皮分化 / マウス / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 二分脊椎 / 口蓋裂疾患 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 先天異常 / 哺乳動物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではGRHL3タンパク質と関連する分子の発現量や発現領域を変化させた場合、上皮癒合に関わる先天異常の発症率並びに重篤度がどのような影響をうけるか実験モデルマウスを用いて検証する。具体的にはGrhl3遺伝子の様々なアレルを持った遺伝子改変マウスや、Grhl2遺伝子やPCP経路遺伝子欠損マウスとの交配によるダブル変異マウスの表現型解析を行う。さらに上皮癒合異常が見られるヒト疾患の発症原因遺伝子に対して、同じアミノ酸変異を持つ実験モデルマウスを作製し、表現型を解析する。これらの解析を通じて上皮癒合異常に起因する共通の病因機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether mouse models of spina bifida manifesta, which is caused by epidermal dysplasia (abnormal differentiation into epidermal cells, abnormal cell morphology, etc.), develop cleft lip and palate, which is also thought to be caused by epithelial fusion defects. The results showed that the Grhl3 deficient fetuses, a well-known model of manifest spina bifida, developed only secondary cleft palate, while the b-catenin conditional knockout mice, in which the beta-catenin gene was deleted only in the epidermis, developed cleft lip in some fetuses and primary cleft palate as well. These findings indicate that the epithelial fusion defects that cause neural tube closure are also involved in the formation of other organs, particularly, the palate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経管閉鎖不全と口唇口蓋裂はいずれも頻度の高いヒトの先天性疾患である。特に口唇口蓋裂は外科的な治療に加え、成長に伴う言語治療、歯科治療など長い期間に渡る治療が必要となるため早期発見、治療が急務である。
一方、ヒトの場合は一次口蓋を発症するケースが多いのに対し、マウスでは二次口蓋を発症する疾患モデルマウスが多く、一次口蓋裂はほとんど発症しない。つまり、口唇口蓋裂の基礎研究を臨床に繋げるためには、ヒトの発症に近いモデルマウスの作出が必要である。そこで本課題では、上皮癒合の観点から口唇口蓋裂発症モデルマウスを同定することで新規な疾患モデルマウスの作出を試みた。