Cellular and molecular mechanism of neonatal immune tolerance in term and preterm infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Naoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50197159)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords新生児免疫寛容 / 制御性T細胞 / スーパー抗原 / 臍帯血 / FoxP3 / Helios / 免疫寛容 / naive T細胞 / TSST-1 / 新生児 / naiveT細胞 / エピゲノム調節
Outline of Research at the Start
新生児免疫寛容は基礎的にも臨床的にも重要な事象だが、その成立機序は十分には解明されていない。本研究では、代表者が確立したヒト臍帯血T細胞におけるスーパー抗原による特異的anergyやdeletionという免疫寛容誘導モデルにおいて、細胞分画・DNAメチル化・遺伝子発現の解析を行い、制御性T細胞やエピゲノム調節がどのように新生児免疫寛容の分子機構に関わっているかを明らかにする。また、同様のモデルを用いて、早産児の免疫系遺伝子発現・サイトカイン産生にどのような免疫細胞や分子パスウェイが重要な働きをしているかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study is to elucidate cellular and molecular mechanism of neonatal immune tolerance in human. Cord blood (CB) T cells showed a significantly higher level of FoxP3 expression induced by a primary stimulation with a superantigen than adult peripheral blood (APB). CB mononuclear cells showed a lower expression level of IL2 gene and a higher expression of genes related to regulatory T cells (Treg) namely FoxP3 induced by secondary stimulation with a superantigen. IKFZ2 gene (Helios) was consistently expressed at a higher level in CB T cells than APB T cells. A possible mechanism of neonatal immune tolerance can be active induction of immune suppression with Treg and is related to expression of genes of Helios and FoxP3. We think that the findings seen in neonates is consistent with that reported in immune system of fetus in utero in the past papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生児免疫寛容は新生児の易感染性の原因や臍帯血移植の際の拒絶反応の弱さと関係していると考えられて来たが、その細胞分子学的機序は十分には解明されて来ていない。一方、制御性T細胞の発見と胎児期にその細胞分画が多いことから、我々は新生児免疫寛容はむしろ能動的に行われている可能性が高いと考えた。今回の研究結果は、その考えを証明しており、また関係する転写因子としてFoxP3やHeliosを候補として同定することができた。今後はさらにこれら転写因子の発現調節機構を明らかにすることにより、新生児の易感染性の改善や臍帯血移植をより効果的に行う方法の開発などの研究に役立てることが可能と考えれられる。