Studies on isolation and identification of human parechovirus 3 receptor gene and elucidation of the mechanism of severe disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kanako  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80626094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 昭彦  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30531389)
樋口 雅也  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50334678)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウイルス受容体 / ヒトパレコウイルス3型 / PeV-A / 蛍光タンパク質組換えヒトパレコウイルス3型 / CRIPR/Cas9 / 蛍光タンパク質発現組換えヒトパレコウイルス3型 / CRISPR/ Cas9 / 細胞への侵入 / レトロウイルスベクター / cDNAライブラリー / パレコウイルスA / 新生児感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトパレコウイルス3型(HPeV3)は、軽微な胃腸炎や上・下気道炎などの乳幼児感染症の原因ウイルスであるとともに、新生児あるいは早期乳児の敗血症様症候群や脳脊髄膜炎などの重症感染症に関与する。HPeV3が重症感染症を引き起こす分子機構は不明であり、これらを解明するためには、ウイルス受容体の同定が極めて重要な課題である。本研究では、HPeV3の受容体遺伝子をレトロウイルス発現クローニング法により同定する。更に、同定した受容体を発現する動物モデルを樹立し、個体レベルでのHPeV3感染症の分子機構を解析することにより、新生児において重症化する病態の全容解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified the human myeloid-associated differentiation marker (MYADM) as an essential host factor for the entry of human parechovirus (PeV-A) using a genome-wide knockout strategy with PeV-A3-susceptible human cells (HuTu-80) and a lentivirus CRISPR/Cas9 library targeting human genes. MYADM is an 8 transmembrane protein with four extracellular domains. We constructed two chimeric constructs between human MYADM and mouse MYADM, and showed that the fourth extracellular domain of human MYADM is essential for PeV-A3 infection. Furthermore, we showed that this domain determined PeV-A3 infection, by mediating the binding of human MYADM to the VP0 protein of PeV-A3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトパレコウイルス3型(PeV-A3)が新生児や早期乳児に感染すると、敗血症や髄膜脳炎などの重症感染症を発症することがある。PeV-A3感染症の重症化の分子機構は不明であり、その解明のためには動物モデルが必要不可欠である。本研究では世界に先駆けてPeV-A3のウイルス受容体を同定した。ウイルス受容体を発現する動物を作製し、PeV-A3が感染する動物モデルを樹立することが可能となった。