Pathophysiology of left ventricular noncompaction: focus on the importance of the downstream pathway of the transcription factor TBX5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hirono Keiichi  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 講師 (80456384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 寿  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (00239617)
長谷川 英之  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (00344698)
高崎 一朗  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 准教授 (00397176)
西田 尚樹  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (10315088)
伊吹 圭二郎  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (20566096)
市田 蕗子  富山大学, 事務局, 学長補佐 (30223100)
畑 由紀子  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (30311674)
小澤 綾佳  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (40596540)
長岡 亮  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 准教授 (60781648)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心筋症 / 心筋緻密化障害
Outline of Research at the Start
心筋緻密化障害は、心室壁の過剰な網目状の肉柱形成と深い間隙を特徴とする心筋症である。しかしながら、病態の多くが不明であり、根本的な原因究明が急務である。今回の我々の目的は、TBX5 遺伝子の一塩基変異を起点に分化・成熟過程に関連する分子が次々と障害され心筋緻密化障害が起こるという仮定に基づき心筋緻密化障害の病態とTBX5の新たな機能を解明することである。TBX5 遺伝子の一塩基変異による機能障害を検証するために、TBX5のレポーターアッセイ、患者由来iPS細胞の発現プロファイル解析によりTBX5の下流経路の障害を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Left ventricular noncompactio is a cardiomyopathy characterized morphologically by excessive reticular column formation and deep gaps in the ventricular wall, much of the pathogenesis of which is unknown. We tested the hypothesis that TBX5 gene mutations in the non-T-box domain region cause cardiac densification defects as a result of sequential changes in gene expression profiles associated with differentiation and maturation processes during myocardial development, with associated protein increases and decreases. This study allowed us to elucidate the pathways through the T-box and non-T-box domains of TBX5 and the interrelationship between the two. In short, we were able to identify a new role for the TBX5 gene in relation to differentiation and maturation processes during myocardial development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TBX5遺伝子の心筋の発生段階における分化・成熟過程に関連する新たな役割を明らかにすることができた。また、遺伝子変異に起因する疾患発症機序の解明に向けた分子遺伝学的アプローチの手法が確立できた。