Next-generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2022)
Nagoya University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshinori  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20373491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川田 潤一  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20532831)
荻 朋男  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (80508317)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords次世代シークエンス / ショートリード / ナノポアシークエンス / リキッドバイオプシー / 重症感染症 / 病原微生物 / 感染症診断 / 解析パイプライン
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の分子生物学の進展を応用し、侵襲性の少ない、包括的(微生物と生体情報をともに含む)な重症診断法開発の基盤となる研究を行う。病原微生物である、細菌、ウイルス、真菌などは、培養や核酸検出など様々な方法で検出されるが、次世代シークエンスは網羅的な微生物検出が可能である。他方、血液などの体液中には、細胞から分泌されるエクソソーム、Cell-free DNA、マイクロRNAが存在する。これらの微小な細胞由来分子を分離・解析し、重症感染症患者の炎症反応、免疫応答や臓器障害に関する評価を行い、リキッドバイオプシー(体液による病態解析・診断)を可能とするアッセイシステムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to analyze metagenome for detection of pathogens, and transcriptome for host immune responses during infection using two different next-generation sequencing (NGS) platforms, the long-read method and the shot-gun method. Twenty-eight patients (<12 months) with central nervous system infections were enrolled. The findings obtained from the long -read method and the shot-gun method were consistent. Host transcriptomic analysis of the long-read method revealed highly expressed genes, including MX1, ISG15, and OAS1, related to the antiviral roles of innate immunity from pathogen-identified cases. Additionally, through enrichment analysis of host genes, we observed an upregulation in the transcriptional activity associated with deubiquitination. The use of the long-read method sequencing would help to understand both pathogens and host immune responses for basic infectious disease research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代シークエンス法は、臨床検体中の核酸断片を網羅的・定量的に解析できるため、特に重症感染症における病原微生物の同定が期待されている。一方、臨床応用するためには、比較的短時間で結果が得られるロングリード法に優位性があるが、臨床検体でのデータを蓄積することが必要である。さらに、臨床検体中のRNA解析から、生体応答が解析できれば、リキッドバイオプシーとしての臨床応用が期待できる。本研究はその実現可能性を示唆した。