Project/Area Number |
19K08299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井澤 和司 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90634931)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | TNF受容体関連症候群 / 自己炎症性疾患 / 自己炎症性症候群 / iPS細胞 / TRAPS / iPS-ML / TNF受容体関連周期性症候群 / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / iPS細胞由来細胞株 / マクロファージ / 自己炎症症候群 / マルチオミックス解析 / オミックス解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
TNF受容体関連周期性症候群(TRAPS)は5日以上持続する弛張熱、漿膜炎を特徴とする自己炎症性疾患で、炎症の分子機序ならびに診断に有用なバイオマーカーが未同定である。本研究では、TRAPSの患者検体、疾患特異的iPS細胞に対してオミックス解析を行うことにより、TRAPS炎症病態の解析ならびに再現系構築を行う。また、疾患特異的iPS細胞より漿膜マクロファージを作成、臓器特異的炎症における臓器特異的マクロファージの関与について検討する。以上の研究により、TRAPSの炎症病態の分子機序解明、TRAPSの診断法を確立、TRAPSの診断ならびに治療の基盤構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
TNF receptor-associated periodic syndrome (TRAPS) is an autoinflammatory disease characterized by flaccid fever and serositis lasting more than 5 days, and the molecular mechanism of inflammation and useful biomarkers for diagnosis have not been identified. In this study, we performed omics analysis of TRAPS patient samples and disease-specific iPS cells to analyze the pathogenesis of TRAPS inflammation . First, we generated disease-specific iPS cells from 2 TRAPS patients (T50M) and established the protocol to make macrophage cells from iPS cells. Furthermore, by forced expression of cMYC, BMI1, and MDM2 in iPS cells, a macrophage cell line, iPS-ML, was generated, and a macrophage differentiation system was constructed from these cells for pathological analysis. We also analyzed 2 TRAPS-like patients with unknown fever and diagnosed a JMML-like patient with NRAS somatic mosaicism mutation and a patient with cerebellar tumors with IL-6-producing tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
TRAPSは病態の分子機序が不明であり、TNFRSF1A遺伝子変異がどのように炎症機序を来すか、治療、診断における未解決の問題として存在する。本研究によりTRAPSの主病態を形成すると考えられている疾患関連変異を有するヒトマクロファージ産生系が構築された。同細胞と患者細胞の解析を併せたオミックス解析を行うことによりTRAPSの分子病態の解析が可能となった。この手法を遺伝性炎症性疾患である自己炎症性疾患に応用することにより同疾患の病態解析を加速し、また、臓器特異的マクロファージ分化を試みることにより未だ未解決である臓器特異的な病態の解明につながる可能性を示した。