In vitro evaluation of fatty acid oxidation capacity for accurate prognosis of fatty acid oxidation disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kenji  島根大学, 医学部, 特別協力研究員 (70624930)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂肪酸代謝異常症 / VLCAD欠損症 / CPT2欠損症 / IVPアッセイ / グルタル酸血症2型 / in vitro probe assay / FAO flux / 脂肪酸代謝能 / ペマフィブラート / 酵素活性 / タンデムマス分析 / 予後 / 重症度
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪酸代謝異常症は細胞のエネルギー不足から重篤な低血糖や突然死を呈するような遺伝性の病気である。現在は生まれた直後に診断されるようになったが、中には生涯発症しないと思われるような無症候例も見つかる。遺伝子解析や酵素活性と言った従来の方法では、本当に生涯に渡って発症しないのか、発症するとしたらいつ頃なのかを予測することが出来ず、無症候例と推測されても厳重な治療が行われている。
本研究では、当研究室に保管してある患者由来の細胞を使って、酵素活性よりも詳しく脂肪酸代謝能を分析する方法の確立を目指している。この方法で、正確に無症候例を鑑別出来れば、過剰な治療が不要となり、患者の負担や医療費が軽減される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatty acid oxidation disorders can lead to sudden death triggered by starvation and high fever, but many patients with milder form remain asymptomatic. This study aims to differentiate between severe and milder forms by in vitro analysis using fibroblasts obtained from patients, in order to determine therapeutic plan and management based on the severity of the disease. Changing conditions of cell culture, such as culture temperature and substrate type/concentration, and using various methods to assess fatty acid oxidation capacity, such as ATP levels of culture medium and in vitro prove assay, could partially distinguish between the severe and milder forms. However, it was challenging to completely distinguish between severe and milder forms. On the other hand, it was found that culture temperature and various drugs/substrates could affect fatty acid oxidation capacity, suggesting the potential for predicting milder form through their application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪酸代謝異常症は非常に稀な疾患ではあるが、新生児スクリーニングで発症前診断されるケースが多い。一回の急性発作で死に至る事もあることから、乳幼児期には発熱したら入院するといった厳重な管理が行われている。しかしながら、生涯にわたって発症しないような軽症例も多く見つかっている。本研究結果からは、発症前に病気の重症度を正確に予測することは難しく、軽症が予想される症例であっても厳重な管理を行わざるを得ないことが分かった。
一方、患者由来細胞を使った実験系である程度の予後予測が出来ることから、一部の患者については重症度に見合った管理を提供できる可能性はあり、これは患者QOL向上や医療費抑制に寄与する。