Development of Molecularly Targeted Therapy to Regulate HMGB-1 in the Acute Phase of Kawasaki Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Kentaro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (20644892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 嘉文  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (20260680)
野村 裕一  独立行政法人国立病院機構鹿児島医療センター(臨床研究部), 小児科, 研究員 (90237884)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords川崎病 / DAMPs / HMGB1 / 自然免疫 / HMGB-1 / 分子標的治療 / 冠動脈病変 / 急性冠症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
川崎病は冠動脈病変は小児後天性心疾患の最大の原因である。申請者らは、in vitro研究を行った結果、活性化されたHigh mobility group box-1(HMGB-1)シグナルが、冠動脈病変の主要因となるTNF-αの発現を亢進させることを明らかにした。また、これらの変化は抗HMGB-1抗体投与で抑制されることを示した。本研究ではHMGB-1シグナルの活性化が冠動脈病変の発症に関与していることを示し、HMGB-1を標的とした分子標的治療が冠動脈病変の発症を抑制することを明らかにする。急性期冠動脈病変発症を予防し遠隔期の急性冠症候群への進展を予防する新たな治療戦略として発展させたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a mouse model of Kawasaki disease, we found that high mobility group box-1 (HMGB1), which plays a significant role in damage associated molecular patterns (DAMPs), is a key regulator of NLRP3/Caspase 1 inflammasome pathway and induces the expression of IL-1β and TNF-α, which are associated with coronary artery lesion formation. Furthermore, we found that addition of anti-HMGB1 antibody to standard therapy with intravenous immunoglobulin reduced mRNA expression of IL-1β and TNF-α and protein expression of NLRP3/Caspase1 in coronary artery lesions. These results suggest that immunomodulation with anti-HMGB1 antibody may be a new therapeutic approach to reduce coronary artery lesions in Kawasaki disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
川崎病治療における抗HMGB1抗体投与は、NLRP3/Caspase1シグナルの抑制および冠動脈病変形成に関与するIL-1βの発現を抑制した。宿主自然免疫応答の制御は、川崎病冠動脈病変を抑える重要な役割を担っていると確信した。本研究は、HMGB1を枢軸とした宿主自然免疫応答制御による新たな川崎病の治療戦略を確立し、臨床応用へ展開する基礎的な研究である。小児後天性心疾患の最大の原因である川崎病冠動脈病変の形成を抑え、遠隔期における臓器障害や急性冠症候群・動脈硬化を抑えることができれば、長期予後を見据えた新たな治療戦略として期待できる。