Development of a new therapeutic drug using MicroRNA-21 for renal fibrosis after acute / chronic renal injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2021)
Sapporo Medical University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Yukihiko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (00305369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 郷 勇人  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30443857)
陶山 和秀  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90423798)
長岡 由修  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50513967)
石井 玲  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60783868)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHUS / LPS / ベロ毒素 / MicroRNA / マイクロアレイ / 腎線維化 / miR-21 / 急性・慢性腎障害 / FSGS / 腎障害 / MicroRNS-21
Outline of Research at the Start
急性・慢性腎障害後に腎線維化が進行すると腎臓機能が徐々に廃絶し末期腎不全に陥る。そのため、線維化を阻止する新規治療薬の開発が望まれている。 microRNA(miRNA)は、発生、細胞増殖、代謝など様々な生命現象を制御しており、その中でもmiR-21はTGF-βを介した各種臓器の繊維化に関連している。
私達は、腎障害の発症・進展過程におけるmiR-21の役割とその新規治療薬としての可能性を明らかにするために、急性腎不全や慢性腎炎の動物モデル、miR-21ノックアウトマウスやmiR-21刺激薬や阻害薬を用い、腎線維化におけるmiR-21の役割や新規治療薬としての可能性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HUS model mice were prepared using LPS and Shiga toxin, and total RNA was extracted from the mouse kidneys 6 hours and 72 hours after administration and analyzed by microarray.After administration of LPS / Stx2, thrombocytopenia and decreased renal function were observed. Gene expression analysis by microarray showed activation of the TNF receptor-1 / 2. iNOS, and IL-6 signaling pathways compared to controls. On the other hand, 72 hours after LPS / Stx2 administration, decreased expression of transporter and receptor genes present in the distal nephron was observed.
Physiological and molecular findings revealed chief cell damage to the distal tubule 2 and the connecting and cortical collecting ducts of HUS model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究により、生理および分子学的所見からHUSモデルマウスの遠位尿細管2および結合集合管および皮質集合管の主細胞損傷が明らかになった。間質障害は明らかな腎線維化の主要要因であるため、今後、これらの障害に関与する分子メカニズムをさらに検討し、これら分子メカニズムに対応するmicroRNAを同定し、同定されたmicroRNAをHUSモデルマウスに用いることで硬化性病変や線維化への抑制効果が示されれば、ヒトの急性・慢性腎障害後の線維化を制御可能な新規治療薬開発として期待される研究になり得ると思われる。