Establishment of the novel tailored therapy for the thrombosis of pediatric cancer based on the balance between coagulation and fibrinolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Ishihara  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00533712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野上 恵嗣  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50326328)
大西 智子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (60645589)
嶋 緑倫  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 副学長 (30162663)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小児がん / 血栓症 / 播種性血管内凝固 / 凝固 / 線溶 / トロンビン・プラスミン生成試験 / 凝固線溶波形解析 / トロンビンプラスミン生成試験 / 肝類洞閉塞症候群 / 血栓性微小血管障害症
Outline of Research at the Start
小児がん患者の血漿中の包括的な凝固/線溶動態について新規のトロンビンプラスミン生成試験または凝固線溶波形解析を用いて解析し、各パラメータの対正常血漿との比をとり比較検討する。さらに従来の凝固関連マーカーとの相関を調べる。今回初めて凝固/線溶動態のバランスに基づいた病態を解明することで、①抗凝固療法または線溶療法などの適応決定や、適切な治療開始時期の設定が可能となり、個々の病態パターンに応じた新たなテーラーメード治療が可能になると同時に、②過剰な治療介入を阻止することができ医療経済上も非常に有益になることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the pathogenesis of the various coagulation and fibrinolysis disorders encountered in pediatric oncology, we conducted research using novel methods for comprehensive analysis of coagulation and fibrinolysis potential, such as the thrombin-plasmin generation assay and clot-fibrinolysis waveform analysis. In L-asparaginase (L-Asp)-associated coagulopathy in pediatric acute lymphocytic leukemia, we elucidated that L-Asp causes a relative procoagulant state with hypofibrinolysis. In hepatic sinusoidal obstruction syndrome (SOS) after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, we found that both coagulation and fibrinolysis potential were decreased at the onset of SOS, and coagulopathic abnormalities recovered as symptoms improved. In disseminated intravascular coagulation with enhanced fibrinolysis in acute myeloid leukemia, we assessed for the first time the predominant enhancement of relative fibrinolysis potential in terms of comprehensive coagulation-fibrinolysis balance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児がん診療における支持療法の中には、真の病態が解明されていないものもあり、あくまでも経験的なエビデンスに基づき構築されてきたものも多い。特に凝固線溶バランスの視点からアプローチした小児がん診療で遭遇する凝固障害に対する病態解明の研究はほとんど行われてきておらず、今回、包括的な凝固能と線溶能を同時に解析できる新規の測定技術を用いることで、様々な病態に応用できることが実証された。これらを応用することによって、今後、さらに症例数を蓄積し、また別の病態においてもエビデンス創出を重ねることにより、病態に応じた安全で費用対効果の高い至適な支持療法の確立につながることが期待できる。