Anamysis of Hypoxic-ischemic Encephalopathy in commn marmosets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kamei Yoshimasa  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00251265)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords周産期 / 低酸素 / 霊長類モデル / オリゴデンドロサイト / ミクログリア / 脳室周囲白質軟化症 / 脳室周囲白質 / オリゴデンドロサイトグリア / 急性炎症 / マーカータンパク / 新生児虐待 / 心理ストレス / 育児放棄 / 母乳保育 / 低栄養 / 自発吸啜 / 脳性まひ / 脳性麻痺 / 低酸素性虚血性脳症 / コモン・マーモセット
Outline of Research at the Start
コモン・マーモセット、雌雄各3-4頭、計6-8頭以上を対象とし、我々が独自に開発した低酸素虚血負荷を一部個体に実施したうえで飼育する。各個体は発達期に環境照明リズム、社会環境の自家制御を施し、同齢他個体社会場面応答性に関わる発達記録追跡を行なった成体、および、新規成体を対象とする。準備状況で後述する技術を利用し発展させる。認知情動学習や他個体との社会相互作用と食育などの複合療育に伴い変化する生体概日リズム性への影響と、共感性発達との関わりを調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the perinatal area, premature infants remain at about 6% and are still the main cause of developmental disorders. It has been suggested to be associated with hypoxia/ischemia and inflammation in the perinatal period, and the generation and function suppression of oligodendrocytes are deeply involved.
In this study, we performed immunohistochemical staining of the periventricular white matter of perinatal primate marmoset neonates under stress using a hypoxic chamber. In the hypoxia-induced group, oligodendrocytes were significantly decreased in number along with the increase of teh Iba1 positive micrpoglia, suggesting differentiation of microglial cells were obtained.Findings suggestive of differentiation of microglial cells were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果より、低酸素リスクの高い新生児では、低酸素状態により脳室周囲組織のオリゴデンドロサイトの発生抑制と炎症細胞であるミクログリアの分化が原因として存在することが明らかとなった。
今後、本研究の成果を元に、これらオリゴデンドロサイトの誘導ならびにマイクログリア活性化の抑制に向けた生直後からの新規薬物療法の開発を行いたい。