Effects of calorie restriction in utero on cerebral cortical histogenesis and postnatal behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuhashi Takayuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80338110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 孝雄  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (80171495)
久保 健一郎  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20348791)
芝田 晋介  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 訪問教授 (70407089)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経発生 / 神経幹細胞 / 精神疾患 / 思春期 / 小児神経学 / 大脳皮質
Outline of Research at the Start
正常な大脳皮質発生においては、神経幹細胞の細胞分裂が秩序だって進行することが極めて重要である。これまでの研究で遺伝子異常や環境因子・薬物の胎内曝露により神経幹細胞の細胞分裂に異常を生じ、大脳皮質構築異常を生じることが判明した。本研究では、ここ数十年間、日本での増加が懸念されている胎内低栄養状態が大脳皮質構築異常を生じる可能性、さらにそれらが生じうる生後精神疾患発症との関連性について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this analyses, we evaluated effects of calorie restriction in utero on cerebral cortical histogenesis together with postnatal behaviors in offspring. In previous report, we have found no change in the probability of leaving cell cycle (Q fraction) of neural stem cells and behaviors in the offspring of calorie-restricted group compared to those of controls. Thus, in this analysis, we analyzed 1) the cell cycle kinetics of neural stem cells in earlier phase of neuronogenesis, and 2) behaviors of postnatal adolescent mice that were exposed to calorie restriction. We found that the Q fraction was abnormally increased on embryonic day (E) 12 in the calorie-restricted group compared to that of controls. Additionally, we detected increased level of anxiety in the calorie-restricted group compared to that of controls. The abnormal behavior was observed during the age of adolescence and not in the young adult.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的特色は、神経幹細胞の細胞周期調節機構と大脳皮質形成過程を胎児生体内において解析する点である。これら解析方法は煩雑で時間がかかる点が欠点であるが、培養細胞などと比較しより正常に近い状態で解析が行える点で重要な知見が得られる可能性が高い。また現在、日本人の出生体重が減少傾向にあり、若年女性のエネルギー摂取量の減少と高いやせ率が社会的問題となっている。同年代で妊娠した女性においても胎児が受け取るエネルギー量が減少している可能性が高く、本研究で得られた成果は妊娠期の食事制限が生後の子どもの神経発達に悪影響を及ぼす可能性を初めて示したものであり、大きな社会的意義があると考える。