Fetal signal-mediated maintenance of intrauterine environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMOTO HITOSHI  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10212937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀谷 美恵  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50338787)
後藤 優美子  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (50624574)
宮澤 昌樹  東海大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (30624572)
柏木 寛史  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (10710460)
宮澤 麻里子  東海大学, 医学部, 特定研究員 (80637091)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords羊膜 / 胎児肺 / ミッドカイン / 絨毛膜 / 胎児
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトにおいて妊娠維持・分娩発来機構を制御する胎児シグナルの存在は明らかでない。本研究ではこれまでの研究進展や予備的検討結果から、胎児シグナル候補である成長分化因子Midkine(MDK)にまずは焦点を当て、細胞・分子生物学実験、免疫学的実験により多方面から胎児シグナルとしての働きを検証する。本研究の成果により羊膜・絨毛膜の恒常性を保つ妊娠維持胎児シグナルとしてのMDKの意義が確立し、同時に恒常性の早期破綻である頸管無力症、前期破水、早産などの病態について予防や治療の手がかりとなる分子的基盤の一端が明らかになることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In search for fetal factors involved in the maintenance of fetal membranes, we studied on midkine (MDK) that shows fetus-specific expression. Obtained data is as follows: 1) in human amniotic epithelial cells, MDK did not change mRNA expression of progesterone-related factors including PGR, PGRMC1, PGRMC2, SRD5A1, AKR1C1, AKR1C2, AKR1C3, AKR1D1, and HSD17B2; 2) MDK suppressed ADM mRNA expression in human amnion tissue, 3) in human fetal lung, MDK protein was localized in alveolar epithelial cells, and MDK staining intensity and MDK mRNA expression in the lung were remarkably low at over 32 weeks of gestation compared to those at earlier weeks, 4) in A459 lung cells, dexamethasone decreased MDK mRNA expression in a dose-dependent manner; and 5) in NCI-H441 lung cells, addition of progesterone, at lower concentrations within physiological range for pregnant women, augmented MDK mRNA expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の成果は「MDKは胎児肺で産生され、羊水中に出て羊膜に働きかけ妊娠維持に働く。そして妊娠末期に肺での産生と羊水中濃度が低下して分娩発来の一因となる」、という作業仮説において、肺と羊水中のMDK動態を説明しうるものであり、MDKが妊娠維持に働く胎児シグナルである可能性が高まったといえる。このような知見の積み上げは、妊娠維持機構の破綻(早産や前期破水など)の予防を模索する上で重要と考えられる。