Elucidation of malignant transformation mechanism and application to genomic medicine in adolescent/young adult leukemia associated with Chromothripsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Clinical Oncology Saitama Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Machiko  地方独立行政法人埼玉県立病院機構埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 病院 臨床検査科, 科長 (80450592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 安比古  地方独立行政法人埼玉県立病院機構埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 臨床腫瘍研究所, その他 (50373387)
小林 泰文  地方独立行政法人埼玉県立病院機構埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 病院 血液内科, 副病院長 (50455375)
春田 雅之  地方独立行政法人埼玉県立病院機構埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 臨床腫瘍研究所, 研究員 (80392190)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords白血病 / クロモスリプシス / 思春期・若年成人世代 / 微小核 / SNPアレイ / 次世代シークエンス / 複雑核型染色体異常 / AYA世代 / SNP アレイ / double minutes / PNA-FISH / double minute / 思春期・若年成人
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでがんは、遺伝子変異が多段階に蓄積して発症すると知られてきた.クロモスリプシスは、1つもしくは少数の染色体が、数十から数千箇所で粉砕されて一度に遺伝子がばらばらになり再編成されることによっておこる新たな発がん機構である.クロモスリプシスが関わるがんは難治であり,発症機序は未だ不明である.全ゲノムシークエンス(WGS)でクロモスリプシスを検出し,クロモスリプシス関連白血病の細胞形態,染色体,遺伝子レベルでの特徴を明らかにするとともに,WGSによらない同白血病のスクリーニング法を開発する.さらに発症機序を解明し治療ターゲットを探索し,難治性白血病治療の手がかりをつかみたい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer is thought to be caused by the accumulation of genetic mutations, but Chromothripsis is a new carcinogenesis mechanism in which one to several chromosomes are shattered and rearranged at once. Although Chromothripsis occurred leukemia rarely, the prognosis is extremely poor.
One case was a genetically predisposed young adult with acute myeloid leukemia, and the other case was therapy-related acute myeloid leukemia that developed longer than 10 years after chemotherapy and radiation therapy for acute lymphoblastic leukemia in childhood. While TP53 gene mutations and micronuclei in the cytoplasm of the leukemia cells were detected in both cases, the former detected the MYC gene amplification in the double minute chromosomes, and the latter detected the complex karyotype chromosome and the NUP98::SETBP1 fusion gene. These were considered useful as a diagnostic and therapeutic targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんは遺伝子変異の蓄積で発症するとされてきたが、クロモスリプシスは一度に1~数本の染色体(遺伝子)に粉砕と再編成が起きる新しい発がん機構である。クロモスリプシスが白血病に関わる頻度は低いが、予後は極めて不良である。遺伝的に素因のある若年成人の急性骨髄性白血病と、小児期に発症した白血病に対する化学療法と放射線療法後に発症した治療関連性急性骨髄性白血病に、クロモスリプシスを見出した。思春期・若年成人では、遺伝的背景のある人、小児期に放射線治療を受けた場合にはクロモスリプシスのリスクがある。顕微鏡所見が診断に重要であり、特徴的な遺伝子変異や、融合遺伝子は、治療標的として役立つ可能性がある。