Genome editing-based gene therapy for primary immunodeficiency caused by dominant gain-of-function mutations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Toru  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 成育遺伝研究部, 室長 (10436107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西増 弘志  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00467044)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 原発性免疫不全症 / 機能獲得型変異 / 遺伝子治療 / 変異アレル特異的編集 / Cas9 / 変異アリル特異的
Outline of Research at the Start
原発性免疫不全症の中でも機能獲得型変異による免疫調節異常症に対して、ゲノム編集技術による遺伝子治療法を開発する。活性化PI3KΔ症候群(APDS)は、PI3KのサブユニットであるPIK3CD遺伝子の片アリルの機能獲得型変異によって発症し、PI3K経路の恒常的活性化からリンパ増殖症状とリンパ球の機能不全を呈する疾患である。本開発では新型CRISPR/Cas9システムを用いて、変異アリル特異的にゲノム編集を実施し、機能獲得型変異による免疫不全症への遺伝子治療の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gain of function mutations in the PIK3CD gene causes the activated PI3K delta syndrome (APDS). The patients show the constitutive activation of PI3K/Akt signaling, which causes the immunologic abnormalities, including lymphadenopathy and immunodeficiency. In a conventional gene-addition strategy using viral vectors, the mutant allele remains and may cause clinical symptoms. Therefore, we developed the genome editing system using Cas9 nuclease to destroy the mutant allele using an indel insertion. Cas9 transfer yielded the frameshift only in mutated allele due to indel at the level of 70% in the patient’s cells. Loss of mutated allele caused the decrease in the phosphorylation of Akt, implying the improvement of constitutive activation in APDS cells. We are now developing the mice model for a long-term evaluation of the efficacy and the safety features.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レンチウイルスベクターを用いた遺伝子治療は多くの疾患でその有効性が認められ、造血細胞移植ドナーが不在の患者における有力な治療選択肢となりつつある。しかし、その原理は、変異遺伝子はそのままに、染色体上に新たに治療遺伝子を組み込む「付加型遺伝子治療」であり、恒常活性化変異による疾患に対しては、変異遺伝子がそのままとなることから、効果が期待できない。一方で、ゲノム編集技術は、変異遺伝子(変異アレル)のみを直接編集することが可能であり、さらに、活性化変異に対しては、変異アレルの修復ではなく、変異アレルの破壊のみでシグナルの異常活性化が期待でき、よりシンプルな遺伝子治療法の確立が可能である。