pathological mechanism of Takenouchi-Kosaki syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionOsama Woman's and Children's Hospital
Principal Investigator
Shibukawa Yukinao  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), 分子遺伝病研究部門, 主任研究員 (90393264)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCDC42 / CDC42異常症 / 武内・小崎症候群 / 巨大血小板性血小板減少症 / TKS / 血小板産生 / 希少疾患 / 難病
Outline of Research at the Start
Takenouchi-Kosaki症候群は重度知的障害や巨大血小板性血小板減少症、リンパ浮腫をはじめ屈指症や小頭症、眼瞼下垂など多彩な症状を持つ希少疾患で日本では三例が報告されている。3名の患者は同じ部位に変異を持っておりエフェクターやレギュレーターとの結合領域であるスイッチドメインのチロシンがシステインに置換されている。この変異体が細胞内シグナルにどのような影響を及ぼし前述した主たる症状を発症するのかを巨核球や血小板分化モデルである細胞株や疾患特異的iPS細胞を用いた血小板分化過程でどのステップに障害が生じているのかを細胞レベルで特定し、将来的な治療法や症状の緩和法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Takenouchi-Kosaki syndrome (TKS) exhibits a variety of clinical manifestations, including immunological and hematological anomalies. In the present study, we investigated the functional abnormalities of the TKS mutant in HEK293 cells and elucidated the mechanism of macrothrombocytopenia, one of the symptoms of TKS patients, by monitoring the production of platelet-like particles (PLP) using MEG-01 cells. We found that the TKS mutant was concentrated at the membrane compartment due to impaired binding to Rho-GDI and more active than the wild-type. Y64C mutant-expressing MEG-01 cells demonstrated short cytoplasmic protrusions with aberrant F-actin and microtubules, and reduced PLP production. Furthermore, such dysfunction was ameliorated by either suppression of Cdc42 activity or prenylation using chemical inhibitors. Our study may lead to pharmacological treatments for TKS patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希少疾患であるTKSの原因となるCDC42の異常な活性化メカニズムを明らかにしたことはCDC42の活性化を制御する研究において学術的意義が高いと考えられる。また巨大血小板性血小板減少症に着目した解析ではMEG01細胞を用いて臨床症状を細胞レベルで再現し薬剤のスクリーニング系を確立したこと、さらに低下した血小板産生能を回復させる効果的な薬剤を複数提示したことは将来的な治療や症状の緩和法に繋がると考えられ社会的意義は非常に高いと考えられる。