Spinal muscular atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Tomoko  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (90765398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 耕輔  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (90332626)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脊髄性筋萎縮症 / 新生児スクリーニング / SMN1 / PCR法 / 新生児マススクリーニング / SMN1遺伝子 / SMN蛋白 / 原発性免疫不全症 / 濾紙血 / PCR
Outline of Research at the Start
脊髄性筋萎縮症(Spinal muscular atrophy:以下SMA)は脊髄前角細胞の変性によって、進行性に筋萎縮、筋力低下を呈する疾患である。I型が最も重症で頻度が高く、生後半年までに発症しほぼ寝たきりとなる。SMAの責任遺伝子はSMN1遺伝子であり、SMN1の両アレルの欠失あるいは変異により発症する。SMAは従来根本的な治療法のない疾患であったが、2017年より本邦において核酸医薬品が発売され、有効性が確認されている。予後改善のためには早期診断・治療が重要なため、濾紙血を用いSMN1コピー数を測定するSMA診断法を確立し、新生児マススクリーニングを行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish a newborn screening method for spinal muscular atrophy (SMA) for early detection and treatment of SMA. Using dried blood spot, we measured the copy number of SMN1 gene, the causative gene of SMA, using quantitative real-time PCR assays. TREC and KREC, screening tests for primary immunodeficiency, were also measured simultaneously. First, the SMN1 gene was measured using samples from SMA patients, carriers, and healthy subjects to determine the usefulness of this PCR method. Subsequently, pilot studies were conducted using this PCR method in some areas. The study was conducted without any particular problems, and a positive case was found.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄性筋萎縮症(SMA)は進行性に筋萎縮、筋力低下を呈する疾患で、I型は最も重症で頻度が高く、自然歴ではほぼ寝たきりで、人工呼吸管理が必要となる。近年SMAの治療薬が相次いで発売されたが、運動予後改善のためには早期治療が重要である。本研究では、PCR法を用いたSMAの新生児マススクリーニング法を開発し、SMAの早期発見・治療が実現可能となった。また原発性免疫不全症のスクリーニング検査も同時に行うことができる。現在、複数のPCR法が存在するが、SMAの新生児マススクリーニングは全国的に広がりを見せ、導入する自治体が増えている。