Development of Novel CAR-T cell with NK cell-like specificity against refractory cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Imai Chihaya  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90419284)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsキメラ抗原受容体 / CAR-T細胞 / 難治がん / NK細胞 / NK細胞受容体 / NKp44 / NKG2D / NKp30 / がん免疫療法 / HER2 / CAR
Outline of Research at the Start
キメラ抗原受容体(CAR)遺伝子改変T細胞療法における予期せぬ正常組織への傷害が、特に固形腫瘍で問題となっている。また、標的抗原ロスによる再発が比較的高頻度に起きることが判明しており対策が必要である。申請者は、多種類のがん細胞を認識できるCARをNK細胞受容体の一つであるNKp44の遺伝子改変により新たなCARを開発し(NKp44-CAR)、臨床応用を目指している。
本研究では、(ⅰ)抗原特異的抑制性CARの新規開発、(ⅱ)NKp44-CARにおけるリガンドの探索、(ⅲ)NK細胞型CARの新規開発とライブラリー化、について検討する。本研究により、NKp44-CARを中心とするNK受容体型CAR-T療法の実用化促進が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a novel genetically modified human T-cell therapy that is able to safely target multiple types of refractory cancers, we have conducted i) detailed comparative functional analysis of T cells transduced with various NKp44-based CARs and investigation for potential ligands of NKp44, ii) development of other CAR genes for dual targeting strategy, iii) creation of novel CARs with inhibitory functions to prevent unexpected injuries on normal tissues. Further studies are needed to make CAR-T cell therapy applicable to a wider range of cancer types.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規開発のNKp44改変キメラ抗原受容体(CAR)遺伝子を導入したT細胞機能の詳細を明らかにし、現状で最良の第2世代CAR遺伝子を決定した。このCAR-T細胞は、白血病、リンパ腫だけでなく、様々な小児・思春期の固形腫瘍細胞を認識した。一方、NKp44の複数の候補リガンドを詳細に検討したが、いずれの候補分子も細胞表面への強制発現による細胞傷害活性誘導を生じなかった。最後に、抑制機能を持つCARを作成し機能を確認したが、正常組織にあり腫瘍にない抗原(リガンド)を探索する必要があり、さらなる検討を要する。