Exploratory research of causal genes by whole-exome sequencing in patients with familial WPW syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA YOSHIE  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (00612764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 太一  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20422777)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsWPW症候群 / PRKAG2遺伝子 / エクソーム解析 / PRKAG2 / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
WPW症候群は頻度が高い不整脈疾患であり、時に突然死を起こす。多くは孤発例だが、一部は家族性に発症する。家族性WPW症候群の原因遺伝子解析はSanger法を中心に行われていて、多くはPRKAG2遺伝子変異である。一方、この遺伝子に変異を認めない例も多く、未知の原因遺伝子が存在する可能性が高い。また、次世代シークエンサーによる遺伝子解析も一報の報告があるのみである。本研究はこれまでの報告で最大の7家系の家族性WPW症候群を対象に、原因遺伝子を次世代シークエンサーによる全エクソーム解析で同定する。本研究によって、家族性WPW症候群の発症機序や病態が明らかになり、適切な管理につながると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted search for causal genes in 8 families with familial WPW syndrome by whole-exome sequencing. Only one family identified a pathogenic variant of PRKAG2 gene, already known as the causal gene of familial WPW syndrome. A missense mutation in a causal gene(gene X) of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy was confirmed in one family with WPW syndrome for more than 3 generations. There was no report of WPW syndrome caused by this gene variant, it was considered to be a novel phenotype. The causal gene couldn't detect in the other 6 families.
We planned an experimental functional analysis to prove that the pathogenic variant of gene X presents with WPW syndrome. We planned to create a model mouse using CRISPER-Cas9 and detect supraventricullar tachycardia caused by WPW syndrome with an implantable electrocardiograph, but we couldn't realize due to equipment and financial problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「家族性WPW症候群の原因遺伝子=PRKAG2」として知られているが、意外にもPRKAG2遺伝子の病的バリアントを有する確率は低いことが示された。また、PRKAG2遺伝子変異でもWPW症候群と肥大型心筋症と合併することが多いと報告されているが、この度確認された遺伝子Xについても肥大型心筋症の原因遺伝子であり、両疾患の発症には共通する分子メカニズムが存在する可能性が示唆された。