Roles of CD69-Myl9 system for vasculitis in Kawasaki disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2021)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hamada Hiromichi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (10453789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 弘信  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50729019)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords川崎病 / 血小板 / 血管炎 / 小児 / CD69 / ミオシン軽鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
小児の急性血管炎である川崎病においてCD69-Myl9(ミオシン軽鎖9)システムの関与を検討する.遺伝研究や免疫学研究により川崎病炎症のメカニズムの一部はわかってきたが,一峰性の経過で動脈壁に炎症が発生し収束する時間的空間的機序は不明である。血小板活性化が川崎病の経過に深く関わっていることから、血小板から放出されるMyl9とその受容体CD69がこの疑問に答える鍵になると仮説を立てた。川崎病病理組織の検討、患児の血中Myl9濃度と川崎病活動性との関連、冠動脈炎モデルマウスにおいてCD69やMyl9を制御した場合の動脈リモデリングへの影響を検討する。既に作成してあるヒトMyl9抗体の川崎病治療への臨床応用の可能性に繋げたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Kawasaki disease (KD), which is a disease of unknown cause that is common in Japanese children, coronary aneurysm is the most important complication. In KD patients, platelets in the blood are activated, and Myl9 derived from them is elevated compared to other febrile diseases, and inflammatory cells carrying the Myl9 receptor CD69 are recruited in the blood. Furthermore, in the heart tissue of a child who died of KD, Myl9 was expressed in blood clots and blood vessel walls, and its location changed with the course of the disease.In mouse model of coronary arteritis, Myl9 was first expressed in the coronary artery tissue, followed by inflammatory cell infiltration.These data suggest a part of the mechanism of vascular inflammation that causes aneurysm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身性炎症性疾患の川崎病において、動脈瘤を起こす血管炎症の機序の一部を解明した。川崎病の最大の合併症である冠動脈瘤を予防する特異的な治療の開発につながる成果である。現在の標準治療である血漿分画製剤にかわる治療薬の開発ができれは、子ども達の健康に寄与する。