Therapeutic action of ghrelin in a mouse model of Rett syndrome -Role of central dopaminergic neurons-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Yukie  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10279135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河原 博  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10186124)
大西 克典  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10626865)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグレリン / ドーパミン / レット症候群 / 前頭皮質 / D1受容体 / MECP2 / 前頭前野 / マイクロダイアリシス / 認知 / 線条体 / ドーパミン受容体 / モデルマウス / 行動試験 / マイクロダイアイリス
Outline of Research at the Start
レット症候群は、MECP2遺伝子の変異により運動機能障害や情動障害などを呈する疾患で有効な治療法がない。運動機能障害や情動障害は脳内ドーパミン神経の障害でもみられるため、本症候群でも脳内ドーパミン神経の障害が予想される。しかし、レット症候群の病態は、ドーパミン神経を含めほとんど不明である。
最近,代謝調節ホルモンであるグレリンがレット症候群患者の運動機能を改善することが報告された。そこで本研究はモデルマウスを用いて、ドーパミン神経の病態への関与と、グレリンがドーパミン神経作用を介して治療効果を発揮するのかを調べる。そして、グレリンの神経作用機序に基づく、より有効な薬物治療開発の可能性を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the therapeutic effects of ghrelin in a mouse model of Rett syndrome.
Systemic injection of ghrelin did not affect general phenotype, however, significantly improved cognitive function in the model mice. Therefore, we next studied the ability of dopamine release in the prefrontal cortex, that is critical for cognitive function. The results revealed that external stimuli-induced dopamine release is low in the model mice. The low responsiveness of dopamine release is mediated via the D1 receptor signaling strongly inhibiting dopamine release. Ghrelin blocked the dopamine inhibitory pathway via D1 receptor signaling and, in addition, stimulated the dopamine increasing pathway via D1 receptor signaling, resulting in the rescue of dopamine response to the external stimuli.
Thus, ghrelin has therapeutic effects on cognitive function, but not other phenotype in a mouse model of Rett syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、成長ホルモンの一つであるグレリンがレット症候群モデルマウスに治療効果をもつのかを検討した。
その結果、グレリンは、レット症候群モデルマウスにみられる短い寿命や運動障害には有効でなかったが、物体に対する認知機能障害を改善する作用がみられた。このグレリンの認知機能改善作用は、前頭前野のD1受容体シグナルを介するドーパミン神経活動の調節機構を改善する作用によるものであることが示唆された。
したがって、グレリンはレット症候群の全身状態を改善する作用はないが、認知機能改善薬として有効である可能性が示唆された。