Early prediction of children with lower response to pneumococcal conjugate vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Hoshina Takayuki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30398078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 将人  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80566414)
本村 良知  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10737175)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords結合型肺炎球菌ワクチン / 造血細胞移植 / メモリーB細胞 / 小児科学 / 感染症学 / 免疫学
Outline of Research at the Start
フローサイトメトリーを用いて、造血幹細胞移植後の児および早産児および健常乳児から採取した血液中のT細胞およびB細胞サブセットの詳細な解析を行い、結合型肺炎球菌ワクチン(PCV)接種後の免疫低応答例(肺炎球菌特異的IgG・IgM抗体価低値)で割合が低下しているT細胞およびB細胞サブセットを特定することで、宿主側の低応答の要因を探る。
また、免疫低応答の要因としての肺炎球菌の上気道での常在や気道細菌叢の変化などの細菌の関与を探るために、16S ribosomal RNA遺伝子を利用した上気道細菌叢の網羅的解析を行い、正常応答例と低応答例では異なる細菌叢パターンが得られるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the pnumococcal specific antibodies and lymphocyte subsets between children undergoing hematopeietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) and immunocompetent children. The titers of pneumococcal specific IgG and IgM antibodies in chidlren undergoing HSCT were significantly lower than those in immunocompetent children. Furthermore, The proportion of class switch memory B cells was significantly lower in children undergoing HSCT than in immunocompetent chidlren. On the other hand, After receiving 3 times of 13-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine, the titers of pneumococcal specific IgG and IgM antibodies in children undergoing HSCT reached almost the same levels of those of immunocompetent children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果より、造血細胞移植後の児は、移植後に肺炎球菌に対する免疫応答が著しく低下しており、その要因として、メモリーB細胞が減少していることが挙げられた。このことは、肺炎球菌に対する免疫応答が低下している児の早期スクリーニングに役立つと考えられた。また、移植後の肺炎球菌ワクチンの再接種時の回数について、3回は必要であることも判明し、移植後のワクチン再接種の計画を策定する際に有用であるとも考えられた。