Development of novel drugs for tuberous sclerosis complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HISATSUNE Chihiro  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基礎医科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (10321803)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカルシウム / てんかん / 結節性硬化症 / TSC / 細胞内カルシウム / 樹状突起スパイン / human iPS cells / dendritic spine / neuron / スパイン / 神経形態
Outline of Research at the Start
結節性硬化症は全身の良性腫瘍を特徴とする難病であり、難治性てんかんや知的障害などの神経症状を乳児期から発症する。従来、結節性硬化症はリン酸化酵素の一つ、mTORの異常な活性化により発症すると考えられ、mTORを標的にした治療薬の開発が世界的に進められてきた。
しかし申請者らは、mTOR阻害剤ではなく、その上流の低分子量Gタンパク質Rhebに対する阻害剤だけが、結節性硬化症ラットモデルの神経シナプスの形態異常を正常に戻すことを明らかにした。そこで本研究ではRhebを標的とした結節性硬化症の新規治療薬の開発をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the possible mechanism of epilepsy onset in TSC, we developed neurons from human iPS cells with TSC2 mutation and analyzed their intracellular Ca2+ dynamics by Ca2+ imaging. We found that cultured TSC2-deficient neurons exhibited highly synchronized neuronal activity. Moreover, TSC2-deficient neurons presented enhanced Ca2+ influx via L-type Ca2+ channels (LTCCs), which contributed to the abnormal neurite extension and sustained activation of cAMP response element binding protein (CREB), a critical mediator of synaptic plasticity. Expression of Cav1.3, a subtype of LTCCs, was increased in TSC2-deficient neurons, but long-term rapamycin treatment suppressed this increase and reversed the altered neuronal activity and neurite extensions. Thus, we identified Cav1.3 LTCC as a critical downstream component of TSC-mTOR signaling that would trigger enhanced neuronal network activity of TSC2-deficient neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TSCは全身の良性腫瘍を特徴とする難病である。その患者の多くが難治性てんかんや知的障害などの神経症状を乳児期から発症するため、治療薬の開発が望まれている。従来TSCはmTORの異常な活性化により発症すると考えられており、「mTORを標的にした治療薬」の開発が世界的に進められてきた。そのため、mTORの阻害剤のラパマイシンやその誘導体のエベロリムスが用いられているが、免疫抑制剤であるために副作用も問題となっている。本研究の結果は、TSCのてんかん症状にカルシウムチャネルの異常が関わることを示唆するものであり、カルシウムチャネルを標的とした結節性硬化症の新薬の開発に繋がるものと期待される。