Exploration of cellular factors involved in CMV neuropathogenesis in congenital CMV infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 免疫アレルギー・感染研究部, 室長 (70256866)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサイトメガロウイルス / 先天性サイトメガロウイルス感染症 / CMV / 神経障害 / 感覚器障害 / 難聴 / shRNA / 神経 / 先天性CMV感染症 / 感音性難聴 / 精神発達遅滞 / 母子感染 / ゲノムワイドスクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
先天性サイトメガロウイルス(CMV)感染症は、精神発達遅滞や感音性難聴などの神経・感覚器障害をはじめとしてさまざまな臓器障害を呈し、先天感染児の発育・成長や予後に重大な影響をおよぼすため、次世代の健全な育成を実現する上で当該疾患の克服は重要課題の一つである。
本研究では、先天性CMV感染症における神経・感覚器障害の発症メカニズムの解明と発症制御に向けた知見を得ることを目指し、(1) CMV神経病原性に関与する細胞因子を同定し、細胞因子・ウイルス因子間相互作用についても解析する、(2) 同定した細胞因子・ウイルス因子間相互作用がCMV神経病原性の発現にどのような役割を果たすのか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the molecular neuropathogenesis of congenital cytomegalovirus (CMV) infection is crucial to establishing novel strategies for controlling CMV neuropathogenesis. We established a cellular library in which multiple shRNAs are transduced and expressed to identify novel cellular factors involved in CMV neuropathogenesis. Using the cellular library, we performed a comprehensive screening of shRNAs, which may contribute to the attenuation of CMV neuropathogenesis. Several experiments were conducted to verify the suppressive effects of shRNAs on CMV-mediated cellular damages. Further studies are needed to clarify molecular mechanisms of how identified shRNAs are involved in the suppression of CMV-mediated cellular damages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先天性CMV感染が引き起こす神経・感覚器障害の発症に関連する細胞因子の同定は、ウイルス因子が細胞因子とどのように関わりながら病原性を発現し発症に至るのかについて理解を深めることにつながると期待される。また、本研究で得られる知見は、CMV病原性発現および神経・感覚器障害発症の抑制を可能にするような治療標的分子の同定につながる可能性もある。当該疾患の神経・感覚器障害の発症メカニズムに基づく新たな制御法開発によって、先天性CMV感染症におけるさまざまな合併症の制御を可能にすることげできれば、先天感染児の成長・発達や予後の改善につなげ得ることが期待される。