Elucidation of the brain pathology of R3HDM1 deficiency with mild intellectual disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research Aichi Developmental Disability Center
Principal Investigator
Fukushi Daisuke  愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 遺伝子医療研究部, 主任研究員 (90397159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 君子  愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 遺伝子医療研究部, 研究員 (30598602)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsR3HDM1 / 染色体逆位 / 軽度知的障害 / 自閉症様行動 / 神経突起 / RNA結合タンパク質 / miR-128 / 自閉症
Outline of Research at the Start
軽度知的障害と自閉症様の行動が見られ、2番染色体に腕間逆位が見られる症例の染色体解析を行った。その結果、本症例は今までに疾患との関連が報告されていないR3HDM1遺伝子が機能不全となるR3HDM1欠損症と考えられた。R3HDM1タンパク質は脳で多く発現していることから、本研究ではR3HDM1の脳形成における機能を明らかにし、さらに本疾患のモデルマウスを用いてその脳病態を明らかにすることで、R3HDM1欠損症を新規の知的障害の疾患として提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported a first case of a patient exhibiting mild intellectual disability, developmental delay and autistic tendencies with a de novo pericentric inversion disrupting R3HDM1 without affecting the expression level of miR-128-1 (MIR128-1) which is located in intron 18 of R3HDM1. Our study demonstrated that R3HDM1 knockdown in cultured mouse hippocampal neurons led to abnormal neurite formation. miR-128, which is a mature form of miR-128-1, has been reported to inhibit dendritic growth and branching in mouse brain neurons, which directly opposes the novel functions of R3HDM1. These findings support the hypothesis that the genetic imbalance owing to different gene dosages of MIR128-1 and R3HDM1 is likely associated with the mild intellectual disability of this patient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重度の知的障害とは異なり、軽度の知的障害は所見の乏しさなどから、これまで病因遺伝子の解明が遅れていた。本症例は、RNA結合タンパク質であるR3HDM1がハプロ不全となる、世界初のR3HDM1欠損症である。本研究により、これまで機能が不明であったR3HDM1は、神経突起の伸長に関与する可能性が高いことが示された。また、同遺伝子に包含されるMIR128-1との不均衡な発現が本症例の発症機序に関与する、という遺伝子-マイクロRNA不均衡発現仮説は本研究のオリジナルであり、今後この仮説が証明されれば、知的障害についての新たな発症機序が提唱されるという点で、学術的意義は高い。