Identification of allo-specific antibody responsible for the pathogenesis of neonatal hemochromatosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YACHIE AKIHIRO  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任教授 (40210281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東馬 智子  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (00377392)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords新生児ヘモクロマトーシス / アロ抗原 / 胎児肝 / 妊娠 / ヘモクロマトーシス / 新生児
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、新生児ヘモクロマトーシスの発症の分子機序を明らかにすることを目的とする。とりわけ胎児期に母体から移行する抗原特異的IgG抗体を介して発症するとされる、臓器傷害惹起に関わるアロ抗原を同定すること目指す。これによりハイリスク妊婦のスクリーニング、胎児期早期の確定診断、適切な治療介入のための新たなバイオマーカーの提案などが可能となる。本研究により標的となる胎児抗原が明らかとされ、母体中の抗体を検出する手法が確立されることにより高い治療効果を示すとされ、医師主導治験が行われている母体への高用量免疫グロブリン投与についても、理論的な裏付けがなされ、治療の一般化が促進されることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neonatal hemochromatosis is a fatal disease of fetus and infants with severe liver injury and systemic iron deposition. There is indirect evidence that maternally-derived antibody against fetal organ is responsible for the disease, although the exact antigen has not been determined to date.
In this study, protein-active array method was utilized to find candidate antigens of NH. Several proteins have been found as a possible target for the NH allo-reactive antibody. These targets are among proteins expressed specifically within fetal liver tissue. Further study is undergoing to prove the specificity of this antigen and to clarify the direct relationship between NH pathology and antibody directed against these antigens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、新生児ヘモクロマトーシスの発症の分子機序を明らかにすることを目的とする。とりわけ、胎児期に母体から移行する抗原特異的IgG抗体を介して発症するとされる、臓器傷害の惹起に関わるアロ抗原を同定すること目指す。これにより、ハイリスク妊婦のスクリーニング、胎児期早期の確定診断、適切な治療介入のための新たなバイオマーカーの提案などが可能となる。
現在、高い治療効果を示すとされ、医師主導治験が行われている母体への高用量免疫グロブリン投与についても、理論的な裏付けがなされ、治療の一般化が促進されることが期待される。