The role of selective autophagy in the pathogenesis of asthma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MURAI HIROKI  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特別研究員 (50464566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大嶋 勇成  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (40303391)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 自然免疫応答 / ウイルス感染症 / βディフェンシン / オートファジー / 選択的オートファジー / 気道上皮細胞 / アレルギー / 気道リモデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、気管支喘息の病態への自然免疫応答の関与が指摘されていることから、自然免疫応答が気道リモデリングの誘導・進展に重要な役割を持つと考えた。①気道上皮ストレスによる選択的オートファジー誘導の確認、②選択的オートファジーにより放出されるDAMPSおよびmiRNA (micro RNA)の同定、③DAMPSやmiRNAによる気道リモデリングの誘導、④気管支喘息発症や気道リモデリングの病態における選択的オートファジー、DAMPSやmiRNAの関連、を明らかにし、⑤選択的オートファジー阻害薬封入ナノ粒子の吸入による気管支喘息発症予防効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bronchial asthma is known to be associated with mold, mite and viral infections. However, the pathogenesis of this disease is currently unknown. In this study, we hypothesized that selective autophagy of the airway epithelium may be involved in this pathogenesis. Although we could not prove the involvement of selective autophagy, we comfirmed that Poly I:C, the major component of the virus structue, induces secretion of beta-defensins from airway epithelial cells, which are immunological substances that have recently been shown to associate with the onset and severe asthma. Interestingly, this secretion is independent from TLR3 pathway, which is normally activated by viral infection. We may also identified the 5 miRNAs which may be involved in the secretion of beta-defensins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気管支喘息発症の原因として、気管支喘息の病態への自然免疫応答の関与が指摘されていることから、自然免疫応答がその発症に重要な役割を持つと考えたカビやダニの抗原、ウイルス感染症と深く関わっている。しかし、その発症経路は現在のところ不明であった。今回の研究において我々はウイルスの主要成分の刺激により、気道上皮細胞から生体防御物質であり近年気管支喘息の発症や重症度と深く関連が指摘されている生体防御物質の分泌を認めること、さらにその分泌には通常のウイルス感染による液性免疫活性経路でない可能性を指摘した。本研究により新たな経路を利用した気管支喘息の新たな予防薬の創薬につながる可能性がある。