Establishment of a risk evaluation system for spina bifida using spinal cord primordium derived from human induced pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Hiromasa  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (40514237)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords形態形成 / 細胞運動 / 組織伸長 / Xenopus / 神経原基 / FGF / 奇形 / ヒト / 先天性奇形
Outline of Research at the Start
脊髄の形態異常である二分脊椎は新生児に比較的高頻度(0.06%)に生じる。この病気は妊娠初期に発症すると考えられるが、この時期のヒト胎児を調べる方法は限られているため、二分脊椎発症に関する細胞の動態や危険因子の作用など、はっきり分からないことが多くある。本研究では、研究代表者が以前に開発した方法をヒトiPS細胞に適用し、ヒト脊髄の組織形態が形成される過程を試験管内で再現する。さらに、このヒト脊髄組織に処理を加え、環境や遺伝的要因がどのように二分脊椎発症に関係するか調べる。本研究のゴールはヒトの二分脊椎発症過程を明らかにし、その予防法を開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established an in vitro system for tissue elongation, investigated the mechanism of elongated tissue morphogenesis, and attempted to reproduce malformations in vitro. First, we proved that tissue elongation occurs in the anterior-posterior axial direction only when the anterior and posterior tissues are juxtaposed position in vitro, and confirmed that the cell differentiation pattern of this tissue is similar to that of normal embryos. Next, convergent extension, not mitosis, is demonstrated as the main driving force of tissue elongation by the analysis of cell behavior during elongation in vitro. Furthermore, cell movements-related factors were shown to localize directionally in elongating tissues. Finally, treatment with teratogens or knockdown of cell movements-related genes have suppressed tissue elongation in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本件究では正常胚の組織伸長過程を再現する試験管内系を作った。系は細胞種を限定した条件で形態形成を再現するので解析が容易であり、通常の細胞培養施設で再現可能であることから、専門外の多くの研究者にも組織伸長の解析を試みる機会を提供する。我々が系を用いて組織伸長の仕組みを調べた結果、組織の方向性、および伸長運動関連因子の局在が伸長に必要な条件であることが明らかになった。さらに系を用いて奇形発症を再現することにも成功したので、本研究で作った系を用いた解析は、モデル動物やヒト疫学研究で得られた知見との相乗効果で、奇形発症の原因解明・予防法開発に進歩をもたらすことが期待される。