Study of diversity in organic and fatty acid disorders in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Seiji  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 客員教授 (60144044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹谷 健  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (30359880)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新生児マススクリーニング / タンデムマス / 有機酸代謝異常症 / 脂肪酸代謝異常症 / 障害予防 / 疫学調査 / アジア / 国際協力 / 国際比較 / 対象疾患 / アジア諸国 / 疾患頻度 / 疾患発見頻度 / 遺伝疫学 / ハイリスクスクリーニング / アミノ酸血症 / 有機酸血症 / タンデムマス法 / 疾患多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
有機酸・脂肪酸代謝異常症は、ふだんは無症状で感染などを契機に急性発症して後遺症を残したり、乳幼児突然死する症例が少なくない。最近タンデムマス法などの質量分析技術によって簡単に診断できるようになり、アジア諸国でもこの領域の疾患への関心が高まっている。
一方、この領域の疾患の頻度は稀少疾患であり、病態解明、治療法向上のためには国際協力が不可欠である。将来のアジア諸国との共同研究を目的として、国ごとの疾患種類、頻度、重症度、遺伝背景の多様性を明らかにする。そして必要に応じて、質量分析による生化学診断、遺伝子解析等を提供しながら、各国の情報を収集して、国際協力体制の構築に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Newborn screening (NBS) has been recently becoming popular in Asian countries. A questionnaire survey was conducted to obtain information on inherited metabolic diseases of organic acid and fatty acid, detected by the tandem mass screening (TMS). In Japan, Korea, China, Taiwan, Philippines, Vietnam, Singapore and Thai, countries for which information was available, the country-specific high-frequency disorders included propionic acidemia (Japan), methylmalonic acidemia (China), MSUD (Philippines), MCAD deficiency (Philippines, Singapore and Japan) and 3-ketothiolase deficiency (Vietnam), each with ethnic-specific high frequency genetic variants.
Future widespread of TMS screening would reveal accurate disease incidence in each country and genetic epidemiological information, which would be useful for the international cooperation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンデムマス法(TMS)による新生児スクリーニングで発見される有機酸・脂肪酸代謝異常症の頻度は、欧米とアジア諸国では異なるといわれてきた。今回のアジア諸国の調査を通じて、東アジア諸国の中だけでも疾患頻度は異なり遺伝的多様性のあることが示された。
日本ではプロピオン酸血症の頻度が高く軽症型が多く、日本人固有の高頻度遺伝子変異がある。同様に中国のメチルマロン酸血症、フィリピンのMSUD、ベトナムの3-ケトチオラーゼ欠損症なども民族固有の高頻度遺伝子変異があり、他の国に比べて突出して高頻度である。TMSの普及に伴い各国での正確な頻度、遺伝疫学的多様性が明らかになり、病因病態研究、国際協力に貢献する。