Specification of brain regions involved in the neurodevelopmental disorders with the maternal separation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Ken-ichi  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (50403720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三木 崇範  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30274294)
鈴木 辰吾  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50451430)
中村 信嗣  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30437686)
割田 克彦  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40452669)
日下 隆  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50274288)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords母子分離 / 幼少期ストレス / 育児放棄 / 攻撃性 / 暴力性 / 扁桃体 / 養育環境 / 虐待・育児放棄 / 発達障害 / 社会性 / 光遺伝学 / チャネルロドプシン / 攻撃行動 / 内側前頭前皮質 / 神経発達障害 / 内側前頭前野
Outline of Research at the Start
育児放棄などの母子間接触の希薄な状況(母性剥奪)は児にストレスを与え発達障害を引き起こす原因となることが指摘されているが「どの脳領域のどのような変化が発達障害を惹起するのか」は未だに不明である。「発達障害とその責任脳領域との相互関係」を明確にすることができれば、それは臨床での発達障害の早期診断や治療評価のために狙いとすべき脳領域の基盤となるはずである。そこで本研究では母子分離モデル動物の過剰な攻撃行動に焦点を当てて、光遺伝学の技術を用いることで発達期に影響を受けた脳の痕跡を細胞レベルで発達障害と結び付ける。更に原因となる細胞を詳細に解析/評価することで、治療に繋がる特性を見つけ出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Child abuse and neglect are believed to lead to delinquency and crime in the future, but it is difficult to elucidate the mechanism in human studies because of the complex involvement of various environmental factors during the developmental process. In this study, we used rat pups separated from their mothers during the early postnatal period as a neglect model and assessed their aggression after maturation and the brain regions responsible for abnormal aggressive behaviors. Our results showed that maternal separation increased aggressive behaviors, which were caused by excess activation in the central amygdala. Given that the central amygdala has been reported to be involved in more violent aggression, our results suggest that a transient stressful environment during childhood can lead to sustained disturbance of the central amygdala, leading to violent delinquency and crime in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではヒトの脳発達段階で約3歳頃までの一過性の幼少期ストレスが青年期以降の暴力的な攻撃性に繋がる可能性が見出された。更にその原因は普通の攻撃性回路と異なる強い暴力性に関わる扁桃体中心核にあることも示され、実際に同部位の活性化は無抵抗な同種ラットにまで攻撃を加える非常に強い攻撃性を見せることも確認されている。本研究のように原因となる脳部位とその機能が明らかになることは非侵襲的な画像診断法(fNIRS, fMRI)に応用する事ができ、幼少期に強い攻撃傾向が見られた際に単に正常発達過程の一部なのか、それとも将来の非行・犯罪に繋がりやすい兆候なのかをより確実に診断する手法の確立に繋がる意義がある。