Project/Area Number |
19K08349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Koyano Kosuke 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20437685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安田 真之 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00380155)
若林 誉幸 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20644735)
中村 信嗣 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30437686)
日下 隆 香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50274288)
森本 絢 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80813881)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 新生児 / 貧血 / 輸血 / 脳循環 / 脳血液量 / 早産児 / 近赤外光 / 未熟児貧血 / NIRS |
Outline of Research at the Start |
医療技術の進歩により、出生時極めて未熟な状態である在胎28週未満の超早産児の生存退院が一般的となり、神経学的予後を改善することの重要性が高まっている。超早産児で貧血は、ほぼ全例に認められる病態であり、治療として輸血はごく一般的に行われている。貧血に対する治療の長期的目標は神経学的予後の改善であり、脳の酸素需要を満たすようにすることが輸血の目的である。脳の酸素代謝状態をモニタリングできれば、脳の酸素需要を過不足なく管理でき、脳保護を目的とした新たな輸血基準を作成しえる。 本研究では早産児における脳血液量値(CBV)による「脳酸素需要に基づく後遺症無き生存を目標とした早産児輸血基準作成」を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Appropriate intervention for anaemia of prematurity is an important topic in neonatal medicine. However, there is no clear evidence for transfusion criteria based on blood haemoglobin concentration, which is currently frequently used. There is a need for new transfusion criteria based on the perspective of brain protection. In this study, we used a near-infrared time-resolved spectroscopy system, which can easily measure cerebral blood volume and cerebral haemoglobin oxygen saturation at the bedside, to clarify changes in cerebral circulation and oxygen metabolism during anaemia progression and transfusion in preterm infants. This provided basic data for developing transfusion criteria for preterm infants based on cerebral oxygen demand, using parameters such as cerebral blood volume.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療技術の進歩により、出生時極めて未熟な状態である在胎28週未満の超早産児の生存退院が一般的となり、それらの児の神経学的予後を改善することの重要性が高まっている。超早産児において、貧血はほぼ全例で認められる、神経学的予後に影響する病態であり、治療として、輸血はごく一般的に行われている。にもかかわらず、現在頻用される血液ヘモグロビン濃度に基づいた輸血基準にエビデンスはない。 早産児貧血の治療目的が、長期的な神経学的予後改善であるとするならば、脳の酸素要求を常に満たすようにすることが、輸血の目的であると言える。本研究の成果により、脳の酸素代謝状態に基づいた新たな輸血基準を作成しえる。