Epigenomic analysis in refractory AML
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Norio  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 講師 (50600615)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords急性骨髄性白血病 / DNAメチル化 / ATAC-seq / micro RNA / Chipシーケンス / microRNAシーケンス / 遺伝子解析 / ATACシーケンス
Outline of Research at the Start
小児急性骨髄性白血病(AML)は小児がんの中でも予後不良な疾患の1つである。これまでの網羅的な遺伝子解析の結果、予後不良な遺伝子再構成であるNUP98-NSD1症例においてPRDM16 (MEL1) 遺伝子が高発現していることを同定し、PRDM16高発現症例ではPRDM16遺伝子全長に渡ってポリコーム遺伝子群との結合部位が高度にメチル化されており、interactionが阻害されている可能性を見出した。ポリコーム遺伝子群はHOX遺伝子群に作用し、幹細胞制御にかかわる重要な遺伝子群であり、これらの関係を明らかにし、創薬につながる分子標的の同定を試みたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CHIP-seq was performed using a sample with acute myeloid leukemia harboring NUP98-NSD1 with high expression of PRDM16. As a result, some novel candidate genes were identified, in addition to known cancer-related genes such as SKI and RUNX1. ATAC-seq found that the promoter region of PRDM16 is open in the AML samples showing PRDM16 high expression. Intriguingly, same region showed low DNA methylation pattern, although gene body of PRDM16 gene itself was highly methylated resulting in inhibiting binding with Polycomb complex. These alteration contributes to the refractory AML. Furthermore, microRNA sequences were performed on 48 pediatric AMLs with carrying various genetic backgrounds. They classified them into four clusters based on expression patterns, some of which correlated with existing genetic abnormalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治AML症例より同定された遺伝子異常の機能的な意義を解明することで、AMLの発症原因を解明し、創薬開発に繋げていくことで難治AML患者を救命することが可能となる。層別化については、これまでの解析にて概ね完了している。しかしながら、まだ約10%の患者においては、driverとなる遺伝子異常を見いだすことが出来ていない(これらの症例の多くは複雑な染色体の構造異常を認め、予後不良である)。よって、より高精度の治療層別化フローチャートを作成し、すべての小児AML症例の再発リスク、予後予測に基づいた適切な治療強度を選択できるようにするため、これらの10%の症例の発病原因を探索することに注力する。