an new approach the pathogenesis of mental retardation from the abnormality of microglia by postnatal mental stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Hirasawa Takae  帝京大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10402083)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミクログリア / ストレス / 母子分離 / シナプス / 母子分離ストレス / 生後環境 / エピジェネティクス / 精神ストレス / 発達遅滞
Outline of Research at the Start
早期の生育環境が子の発達に大きな影響を与えることは古くから知られており、生後のストレス脆弱性やうつ病などの精神・神経疾患に影響を与えることは既に報告されている。脳内免疫細胞のミクログリアは幼若期の環境で活性化が左右され、生後の神経細胞や脳内免疫システムの破綻を生み出している知見を既に得ている。本研究では、決定された脳内免疫細胞の特性がどの位シナプスの可塑性や成熟に関わるのかその解明を目指す。上記の疾患が幼児期、すなわち脳内に侵入する時期の早期ミクログリアの神経-グリア相関の破綻にあると位置づけ、ミクログリアの異常が成熟脳のシナプス刈り込み異常に起因している事を証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation of microglia in autism, developmental disorders, and depression has already been described in human disease studies, but their specific characteristics and how their activation affects brain function are not known. In this study, we aimed to characterize the properties of microglia induced by stress in the early postnatal period and the maturation of microglia infiltrating the brain. Mice subjected to mother-infant separation stress showed an inflammatory shift in brain microglia during postnatal development (postnatal days 7 and 14), suggesting that early postnatal stress induces an inflammatory shift in the brain microglia. The results suggest that stress in the early postnatal period shifts from the liver-derived hematopoietic cells (Kupffer cells) to the bone marrow-derived cells, which become activated during the postnatal developmental period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミクログリアは脳内免疫を担う重要な役割を持つ一方、シナプスの刈り込みにも関わる事が考えられている。一方で、うつ病などをはじめとする精神疾患においてシナプス形成の不全や減少がシナプスの刈り込みによるものであるかどうか不明である。本研究ではミクログリアの性質が幼若期の環境に影響を受けることを示した。大人の脳は既に幼少の環境に影響を受けることを示唆している。更に、これらの性質は炎症性のサイトカインを放出する性質を示している。この事からうつ病を始めとした精神疾患の神経症状にはミクログリアの性質の調節が重要であると考えられる。