Project/Area Number |
19K08354
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Shimada Kazuya 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30439781)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 先天性サイトメガロウイルス感染症 / 先天感染 / 胎内感染 / ヒトサイトメガロウイルス / 分子生物学 / CMV |
Outline of Research at the Start |
先天性サイトメガロウイルス感染症は、サイトメガロウイルスの胎内感染が原因であるが、その発症機序はほとんど不明のままである。我々は、サイトメガロウイルスの潜伏感染タンパク質ORF152が神経系細胞内Ca2+濃度を上昇させることを見出した。Ca2+は神経機能に多大な影響を及ぼすため、ORF152の機能を解明することは、先天性サイトメガロウイルス感染症の発症機序を解明する突破口となることが期待される。そこで、本研究は、このORF152が神経機能と脳の発達に与える影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。これにより、先天性サイトメガロウイルス感染症の治療法および予防法の研究基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When a pregnant woman is initially infected with cytomegalovirus, the virus is transferred to the fetus via the placenta, and the fetus develops a severe congenital cytomegalovirus infection with neurological abnormalities. However, the effects of cytomegalovirus on neurological function and brain development are poorly understood. Cytomegalovirus infection of nervous system cells results in the expression of the latency-associated protein ORF152. ORF152 binds to the calcium modulating cyclophilin ligand (CAML) that promotes Ca2+ influx into cells, thereby increasing intracellular Ca2 + concentration in nervous system cells. The results also suggest that ORF152 modulates calcium signaling, possibly causing neurodegeneration, and provide insight into the pathogenesis of congenital cytomegalovirus infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先天性サイトメガロウイルス感染症は、サイトメガロウイルスの胎内感染が原因であるが、その発症機序はほとんど不明のままである。近年、妊娠中にサイトメガロウイルスの初感染を来す症例が増加傾向にあるため、先天性サイトメガロウイルス感染症に対する早急な治療法、及び予防法の確立が望まれている。 サイトメガロウイルスの潜伏感染関連タンパク質ORF152が神経系細胞内カルシウム濃度を上昇させることを見出した。カルシウムは神経機能に多大な影響を及ぼすため、ORF152の機能を解明することは、先天性サイトメガロウイルス感染症の発症機序を解明する突破口となることが期待される。