Computing analysis of leukemic stem cell dynamics in acute myelocytic leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAIKAWA Yutaka  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60283107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松崎 俊彦  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (80293372)
西山 宣昭  金沢大学, 高等教育開発・支援系, 教授 (10198525)
八田 稔久  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20238025)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコンピュータ解析 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 白血病幹細胞 / 再発 / 細胞移動軌跡 / コンピュータシミュレーション / 再発予測 / 再発予知 / 標的治療
Outline of Research at the Start
研究者らは3次元コンピュータシミュレーションモデルを用いて「急性骨髄性白血病モデル」を構築し、さらに治療シミュレーションを加えた「急性骨髄性白血病治療モデル」を構築した。このモデルでは白血病幹細胞が少数ながら生き延びつつやがて「消滅する完全治癒型」と「再増殖する再発型」が再現されている。再発か治癒かの分岐点には白血病幹細胞の局在とその周囲の骨髄環境が密接に関連していることが推測されている。本研究ではこのモデルを用いて、白血病幹細胞細胞の動態(振る舞い)を追跡し、分岐点における白血病幹細胞の局在とその周囲の骨髄環境を可視化して、再発の機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the mechanisms of leukemic relapse after treatment in acute myelocytic leukemia (AML) , we have developed a three-dimensional (3D) cellular automaton simulation system, in which the cellular states of normal and leukemic stem cells (e.g. their position coordinates and differentiation stages on discrete time steps in a computer-generated 3D virtual space) were extracted for statistical and mathematical analyses. In addition, we have developed a 3D trajectory mapping (position tracking) system of normal and leukemic stem cells for visualization. The distinctive movement motifs of leukemic stem cells were visually suggested in the relapse models when compared with the complete cure models that have been established as AML treatment models in our previous studies. Extensive analyses of these trajectory behaviors of leukemic stem cells will contribute to discovering the predictable risk factors for relapse in AML.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児リンパ性白血病の治療成績がめざましく向上していくなかで、小児骨髄性白血病は依然として再発率の高い予後不良群を形成している。これまで治療後に残存する白血病細胞(微小残存病変)を指標に治療開発が試みられてきた。一方、白血病細胞を供給する白血病幹細胞(LSC)の存在が明らかとなり、「真の治癒の判断」と「再発の予知」にはLSCの動態を把握することが必須となってきた。しかし、実際のLSCの動きをリアルタイムに捉えることは困難であり、ここに「モデル化」の意義があり、重要なアプローチ方法となりうる。本研究のLSCの細胞軌跡の解析が今後の白血病治療戦略の構築に基礎的な情報を提供することが期待される。