Development of gene therapy for congenital adrenal hyperplasia using AAV vectors and iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Naiki Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 小児内科系専門診療部, 医師 (20470007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝又 規行  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, 室長 (10260340)
深見 真紀  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, 部長 (40265872)
阿久津 英憲  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生殖医療研究部, 部長 (50347225)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords先天性副腎皮質過形成症 / 遺伝子治療 / アデノウィルス随伴ウィルスベクター / 21水酸化酵素欠損症 / 11β水酸化酵素欠損症 / iPS細胞 / 副腎皮質過形成症 / SF1 / CYP21A2 / CYP11B1
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究目的は先天性副腎皮質過形成において遺伝子治療モデルを開発することである。これまでの研究機関において疾患モデルマウスにおいて有効性を確認できたため、今研究期間においてはヒト副腎皮質過形成症患者の線維芽細胞から疾患iPS細胞を樹立してステロイド合成細胞へ分化させ、それにAAVベクターを用いた欠損酵素の遺伝子導入で酵素活性が獲得できるか否かを確認するための実験を下記の概要で計画する。
1.ヒト副腎皮質過形成症患者由来のiPS細胞の作成
2.iPS細胞のステロイド産生細胞への分化誘導
3.AAVベクターを用いた遺伝子導入
4.遺伝子導入後のiPS細胞における酵素活性獲得の評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vitro assays demonstrated that gene induction with an adeno-associated virus type 2 (AAV2) vector into fibroblasts isolated from 21-hydroxylase-deficient (CYP21A2D) and 17α-hydroxylase/17-lyase-deficient (CYP17A1D) patients improved defective enzymatic activity, but fibroblasts with 11β-hydroxylase deficiency (CYP11B1D) did not show any improvement. Genetic replacement with an adeno-associated virus type 9 (AAV9) vector in CYP11B1D-iPSCs yielded 11β-hydroxylase activity. Direct injection of Cyp11b1-containing AAV9 vectors into the adrenal gland of Cyp11b1 knockout mice significantly improved steroid hormone dysgenesis of the adrenal gland. These results point to the need for a causative-gene-dependent gene therapeutic strategy for CAH according to the defective gene. Defects in microsomal P450 can be treated with extra-adrenal gene induction, whereas defects in mitochondrial P450 may require adrenal gene induction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はこれまでの研究期間において先天性副腎皮質過形成症(CAH)の遺伝子治療モデルを開発してきた。本研究期間において疾患モデルマウスと患者由来のiPS細胞を用いて、欠損酵素によって遺伝子治療の対象組織を変える必要があることを示した。このことはCAHの遺伝子治療の臨床応用において欠損酵素に応じた遺伝子治療戦略の必要性を示し、より効果的で安全な遺伝子治療の開発をさらに推し進めることとなった。CAHのような単一遺伝子疾患に対する遺伝子治療において病型によって遺伝子治療の対象となる組織を変える必要性を示したことは今後多くの代謝性疾患などの単一遺伝子疾患に対する遺伝子治療開発に大きな知見となる。