Oral dysbiosis increases a risk of hepatic carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Mizokami Yuji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員研究員 (70268556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 英雄  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00400672)
蕨 栄治  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70396612)
内田 文彦  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70736008)
岡田 浩介  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80757526)
正田 純一  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsNASH / 歯周病 / Nrf2 / 遺伝子改変マウス / LPS / 歯周病菌 / 肝癌 / 肥満者 / 口腔内細菌叢 / 腸内細菌叢 / ゲノム解析 / 脂肪性肝炎 / エンドトキシン / 口腔-腸管-肝臓軸
Outline of Research at the Start
DKOマウスは「Gut-Liver Axis」をベースに,腸内細菌叢の異常とKeap1-Nrf2 pathwayの生体防御系の脆弱化により高齢期にNASHと肝癌を自然発症する.学術的独自性の高い本マウスを用いて基礎実験を展開し,歯周病菌感染がNASHと肝癌の発症を促進させるかどうかを検証し,その結果より,口腔内細菌叢の乱れ(dysbiosis)が「Oral-Gut-Liver Axis」を介してNASHと肝発癌NASHと肝発癌に関与するといった新しくコンセプトを構築することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fed WT mice, Nrf2-KO mice and macrophage-specific Nrf2 gene rescue mice which were generated based on Nrf2-KO mice, with a high-fat die coupled with P.g bacteria-derived LPS, and induced NASH. By comparing the phenotype of NASH, we studied the biological role of Nrf2 in periodontal disease bacteria-related NASH in the mice. Transcription factor Nrf2, especially Nrf2 in macrophage, inhibited hepatic inflammation and fibrogenesis, which in turn played a preventive role in the onset of NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯歯周病原菌のリポ多糖を介した腸肝連関という新しい視点から非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患の進展機序を明らかにしようとした.高脂肪食とP.g 菌由来のLPS投与によるNASHモデルにおいて,Nrf2遺伝子の欠失は,肥満とインスリン抵抗性の改善を介さずに肝組織の炎症と線維化を悪化させた.これらの結果より,歯周病菌関連NASHにおいて,転写因子Nrf2,特にKupffer細胞を含むマクロファージにおけるNrf2は,防御的に機能することが示唆されことは意義が大きい.