Single cell analysis revealed heterogeneous transcription factor profile of highly metastatic AFP-producing gastric cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Aya  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (50786621)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsAFP産生胃がん / オルガノイド / 一細胞解析 / シングルセル解析 / シングルセル / AFP産生胃癌
Outline of Research at the Start
AFP産生胃癌は増殖・進展が早く高頻度で肝臓に転移する胃癌のなかでも予後不良な癌である。しかしモデルとなる細胞株が少ない事や、臨床組織と異なりAFP産生細胞株の増殖が極端に遅いため、癌発生の機序はほとんど解明されていない。近年報告がなされているオルガノイド培養は患者の幹細胞から由来した細胞を用い、癌の特性を維持し長期培養が可能な手法であり、幹細胞や分化細胞を内在する不均一性を示す細胞集団である。この培養系に含まれる癌幹細胞の割合は低いものと考えられる。本研究は、患者由来オルガノイドを一細胞レベルで解析し多様な細胞集団の性質と相互作用を明らかにし、AFP産生胃癌の発癌のメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alpha-fetoprotein producing gastric cancer (AFPGC) is a rare group of gastric cancers, but it frequently metastasizes to the liver and has a poor prognosis. However, AFPGC has been limited to immunostaining and case reports, and the mechanism of cancer development is poorly understood. In the present study, we identified the heterogeneity of AFPGC organoids established from clinical samples by single cell analysis. We observed that AFPGC organoids consist of two subpopulations differentiating into either hepatocyte-like or intestine-like cells in Wnt3a-free medium by single-cell RNA (scRNA) sequensing. Furthermore, by merging the data from single-cell ATAC and scRNA analysis, we identified that The enrichment rate of the HNF4A motif differs in the direction of differentiation. Differential expression of HNF4A isoforms may determine the direction of differentiation of AFPGC organoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで免疫組織染色や症例報告などにとどまり、癌発生の機序はほとんど解明されていないAFPGCについて、一細胞解析を行うことによりその性質を明らかにした。AFPはAFPGCの腫瘍マーカーであるが、本研究でAFPGCの一部の細胞でしか発現が見られないことが明らかになった。またAFPGCの二方向性への分化は一つの転写因子のアイソフォームの発現差が関与していることが示され、AFPGCの発生機序解明への足掛かりになると考えられる。