Study of the control mechanism of myosin light chain kinase aimed at elucidating the pathogenesis of IBD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Saito Eiko  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (00406456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 守  東京医科歯科大学, 高等研究院, 特別栄誉教授 (10175127)
鬼澤 道夫  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30783352)
永石 宇司  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (60447464)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
クローン病と潰瘍性大腸炎を代表とする炎症性腸疾患(IBD)は、再燃と寛解を繰り返す、難治性の慢性腸炎である。生物学的製剤の登場によりIBD治療は大きく前進したが、未だ内科的治療抵抗例が存在し、さらなるIBDの病態解明が急務である。IBDの腸管上皮ではミオシン軽鎖キナーゼ(MLCK)の発現異常が知られており、本研究では、腸管におけるMLCKの制御機構を明らかすることで、IBDの予防及び新規治療法の基盤創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The barrier dysfunction of the intestinal epithelium, which is caused by upregulation of TNFR2 and activation of myosin light chain kinase in epithelial cells, is involved in the pathogenesis of inflammatory bowel disease. In this study, we analyzed the membrane-type TNF complex and also found a TNF mutant strain that regulates the expression of membrane-type TNF. Based on our study, it will be a new understanding of the pathophysiology of inflammatory bowel disease and the development of new treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫細胞と腸管上皮細胞のクロストーク、すなわちTNFを基点としたTNFR2/ミオシン軽鎖キナーゼ/腸間上皮のバリア機能障害による炎症の持続のメカニズム解明は、炎症性腸疾患のみならず自己免疫疾患全般における新規治療法へ向けた理論、技術基盤の創出に発展するものと期待される。