Research for induction or normalization factor for colonic TRPV4 methylation aiming at curing constipation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Mihara Hiroshi  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (00612623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 邦敏  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (20581135)
南條 宗八  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (70649285)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性便秘 / TRPV4 / 腸内細菌 / 大腸菌 / 腸球菌 / K.oxytoca / 上皮 / TNFα / 酪酸 / K. oxytoca / 結腸上皮 / 便秘 / サイトカイン / メチル化異常 / 便秘症
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化により便秘症が増加している。腸管の感受性低下が病態に関わるが、その詳細は不明で根治療法がない。感受性低下の分子機構を検証し、根治療法の開発に重要な情報を提供することが目的である。便秘症の腸管で引っ張り刺激を感じる受容体(TRPV4イオンチャネル)が発現抑制を受けていることを検証する。我々は、消化管上皮にTRPV4が存在し、活性化により放出されたアデノシン三リン酸が内臓神経を刺激すること、ピロリ菌感染者の胃上皮ではTRPV4の発現抑制が生じることを報告した。結腸上皮と腸内細菌や炎症性サイトカインを共培養するとTRPV4の発現に変化が生じており、根治療法につながる知見を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TRPV4 ion channel, a receptor for stretching and microinflammation, was highly expressed in the epithelium in constipated patients from the small intestine to the rectum and was associated with decreased stool frequency and duration of disease. When colon epithelial cell lines and bacteria were co-cultured, bacteria was divided into those that transiently decreased, those that remained constant, and those that increased TRPV4 expression. ; K.oxytoca, E.faecalis, and E.coli increased TRPV4 expression; the bacteria themselves did not increase the expression, but culture components did. Butyrate, a short-chain fatty acid, and TNF-α inhibitors suppressed increased expression, and constipation symptoms were associated with the ratio of E.faecalis in the colonic mucosa of constipated patients, suggesting that maintaining butyrate-producing bacteria and suppressing the TNF-α pathway may prevent or treat chronic constipation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性便秘症は有病率5%の高頻度疾患であり、今後も増加することが危惧されている。その慢性便秘症において、腸内細菌のTRPV4発現増加への影響及び、酪酸とTNFα阻害による発現増加抑制効果が明らかとなったことにより、慢性便秘症の病態解明及び、酪酸産生菌投与や、TNFα阻害剤の新規治療法の開発につながり、患者のQOL向上、医療費低減につながる可能性がある。また、TRPV4は結腸以外の消化管だけでなく、膀胱、皮膚、気管などの細菌が暴露する上皮でTRPV4が生理的機能、病態に関与していることが知られており、他領域疾患の研究への波及効果が期待される。