Assessment of molecular mechanisms of cancer development in colorectal serrated lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ryosuke OTA  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 研究協力員 (40767935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 源 利成  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (50239323)
澤田 武  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (60345626)
山本 英一郎  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 訪問研究員 (60567915)
佐々木 泰史  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 教授 (70322328)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸癌 / 大腸鋸歯状腺腫
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、RNAシーケンスを用いた発現プロファイルの解析と融合遺伝子の探索により、大腸鋸歯状腺腫(Traditional serrated adenoma, TSA)を前癌病変とする発癌経路の分子機構の解明を行う。具体的には、TSAの遺伝子発現プロファイルを、従来報告されている予後不良の高悪性度進行癌の発現プロファイルと比較、また鋸歯状病変同士で比較することにより、TSAの発癌経路を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify molecular and clinicopathological characteristics of serrated lesions, we performed mutation and methylation analyses of cancer-associated genes in 78 lesions including traditional serrated adenomas (TSAs) and sessile serrated adenomas (SSAs). First, we confirmed that mutations in genes associated with Wnt signaling play a greater role in the carcinogenesis of TSAs than SSAs. Second, we confirmed that SMOC1 methylation is very specific to TSAs. Third, we detected significant differences in clinicopathological and molecular variables between TSAs with KRAS or BRAF mutation, which may indicate the presence of separate carcinogenic pathways among TSAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、詳細には明らかにされていなかったtraditional serrated adenoma(TSA)を前癌病変とする第3の大腸発癌経路(alternative serrated pathway)の存在が示された。また、TSAを前癌病変とする発癌経路が複数存在することが示唆された。さらに、大腸鋸歯状病変の組織学的分類に際しての、SMOC1遺伝子メチル化の重要性が示された。今回の研究成果が、TSAが前癌病変だと想定されている化学療法抵抗性で予後が悪い大腸癌の治療開発に貢献することが期待される。