Synthetic lethality with FTD and CHK1 inhibitor for esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI SHINYA  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (20435556)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食道扁平上皮癌 / CHK1シグナル阻害 / DNA修復応答 / トリフルリジン / 放射線感受性 / 合成致死 / CHK1阻害剤 / 放射線治療 / DNA傷害 / DNA修復 / DNA障害 / Synthetic lethality / トリフルリジン(FTD) / TAS-102
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、トリフルリジン(FTD)投与により誘導されるDNA修復シグナル(CHK1シグナル)を、CHK1阻害剤で遮断する「二重標的治療」が食道癌細胞に対し有効な抗腫瘍効果を発揮するかin vitro, in vivoの実験系で検討する。さらに、本治療が放射線感受性の増強作用を有するかどうかについても検討する。本研究は予後不良な食道扁平上皮がんに対する新たな治療戦略開発の基盤となる基礎研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed the DNA damage response when esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) cells was treated with FTD, and found that FTD strongly induces CHK1 phosphorylation in ESCC cells. CHK1 inhibitors enhanced the FTD-induced DNA damage and/or cytotoxic effects in vitro. Furthermore, combination treatment with FTD and CHK1 inhibitors showed an efective antitumor effects on ESCC xenograft tumors as well as PDX tumors. Moreover, we showed that drug treatment with FTD and CHK1 inhibitors significantly enhances radiosensitivity, and the combination treatment with FTD, CHK1 inhibitor and radiotherapy showed a potent antitumor effects on ESCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道扁平上皮癌は集学的治療を行っても依然死亡率の高い難治性癌であり、食道扁平上皮癌の予後改善のためには有効性の高い抗がん剤治療の開発が急務である。本研究成果により、トリフルリジンとCHK1阻害剤の併用治療が食道扁平上皮癌細胞に対する新たな治療法となりうる可能性が示唆された。今後、臨床応用へ向けたさらなる研究開発が期待される。