| Project/Area Number |
19K08372
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 非コードRNA / 癌 / non-coding RNA / RNA-seq / ネットワーク解析 / lncRNA / p53 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
公共データベースに登録されている消化器癌組織サンプルのRNA-seqのビッグデータを用いて,蛋白コード遺伝子およびlncRNAの発現を解析し,臨床属性との相関解析および発現ネットワーク解析により機能的に重要なハブlncRNA群を同定したい.次に,ハブlncRNA群について細胞株を用いてp53を始めとする癌関連転写因子と転写ネットワークに与える影響を解析することで,消化器癌病態における細胞生物学的機能について明らかにしたい.これによりlncRNAの寄与による未知の消化器癌病態を明らかにすることが可能となり,新規の消化器癌診断・治療法の開発につながる知見を得ることができる.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, many studies have revealed that long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs) play important roles in cancers. To find lncRNAs contributing to colorectal cancers, we performed the screening of lncRNAs through the expression and survival analysis in TCGA dataset. The screening revealed that the expression of several lncRNAs is significantly increased in colorectal cancers compared with normal tissues and its high expression correlates with poor prognosis. The knockdown of these lncRNAs inhibited cell growth and promoted apoptosis in colorectal cancer cells. To confirm the effects of the most growth-suppressive lncRNA on gene expression, RNA-seq was performed. the lncRNA knockdown modified the expression of several p53-targeting apoptosis-related genes. These results suggest that the lncRNA contributes to colorectal cancer progression by promoting cell growth and inhibiting apoptosis via the expression change of p53-targeting genes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌の罹患数は年々増加の一途をたどっており,その診断治療法の開発が急務となっている.これまでゲノムDNAから転写されたメッセンジャーRNAから蛋白が作られることが知られていたが,近年,メッセンジャーRNAに似ているが蛋白が作られないRNAが多数存在し,それらが癌の進展に関わっていることが明らかとなった.本研究ではそのようなRNAに着目し,大腸癌における役割の一端を明らかにした.