The development of NASH-HCC prevention targeting EGFR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Umemura Atsushi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30759585)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsEGFR / 肝癌 / 慢性肝障害 / Glucocorticoid receptor / ERRFI1 / MIG6 / NASH / ホノキオール / 肝発癌 / 慢性肝障 / HCC
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は肝癌の原因として重要で、かつ現在世界的に増加中のNASHについて、その病態解明を通じて発癌予防法を開発することを目的とする。ほぼすべての肝癌は慢性肝疾患から発症するため、本検討では背景肝、つまり線維化進展や肝硬変に着目して解析することにより、新規アプローチによる発癌予防法の開発を目指す。特に背景肝におけるEGFRの活性化が発癌イニシエーションに関わることに初めて着目した検討であり、天然化合物によるEGFR抑制という新規アプローチにより、NASHに対する発癌予防法の確立を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since EGFR signaling, a representative cancer signal, is activated in chronic liver injury, we searched for a method to prevent hepatocarcinogenesis by targeting EGFR. First, we focused on honokiol (HNK), which has been reported to have anticancer activity, and found that administration of HNK to NASH hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) mice resulted in marked inhibition of carcinogenesis. Furthermore, analysis of human liver samples showed that GR-MIG6 was decreased and EGFR signaling was promoted in advanced NASH and HCC cases, and that HNK could activate GR-MIG6 in these cases. In addition, we found that HNK can inhibit fibrosis progression in the liver. We believe that we have obtained knowledge that can contribute to clinical practice in terms of drug repositioning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝癌は一度発症すると、再発を繰り返す難治性で予後不良の代表疾患である。正常肝から発症することはまれであり、ウイルス性肝疾患や脂肪肝などが進行し、肝硬変を代表とする線維化の進行した状態から肝発癌することが一般的である。本研究は、癌シグナルとしてよく知られるEGFRシグナルが、NASH肝で線維化が進行するとともに活性化する可能性、ならびに漢方薬として内服することができる天然化合物ホノキオールが肝癌のみならず、背景肝にも効果を発揮することでNASH肝癌の治療ならびに発癌予防に繋がる可能性を示したことで、学術的のみならず、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。