| Project/Area Number |
19K08378
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka City University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Akira 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (50109857)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
國本 浩之 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (80372853)
山本 直樹 国際医療福祉大学, 基礎医学研究センター, 教授 (70312296)
中嶋 弘一 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特別研究員 (00227787)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | RBM10/S1-1 / splicing regulator / RBM10遺伝子変異と疾病 / 活動度の自己調節機構 / S1-1 nuclear body / 細胞分裂機構とRBM10 / 総説 RBM10 / Wikipedia (英語版)全面改訂 / RBM10 / RBM10 遺伝子総説 / 原著論文 IJMSに発表 / Splicing 制御 / 当該遺伝子の総説執筆 / Wikipediaの全面改訂 / RBM10の総説執筆 / RBM10のWikipedia改訂 / がん / 延命を可能にする遺伝子変異 / スプライシング制御因子 / 膵臓ガン患者の延命 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
1996年に発見した細胞核のたんぱく質RBM10は、特定の遺伝子に作用して遺伝子産物(転写体)に多様性を与える反応を制御する。またその突然変異は胎生期の様々な形成異常や成人では多様なガンなどを引き起す。膵臓ガンは平均余命の短い困難なガンであるが、RBM10が変異した患者は生存を続けることが2つの論文に示された。一方、我々は、RBM10機能に必須な領域を分子内に明らかにしたが、上記膵臓ガンの補足データはこの狭い領域に突然変異が集中している事を示していた。本研究はRBM10変異による膵臓ガン患者延命の分子・細胞生物学的機序を明らかにし、ゲノム編集によるガン治療法への学術的基盤を提示する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Incorporating into the scientific research, A. Inoue reviewed biological importance of RBM10 gene, and its mutations and associated diseases in the journal GENE. The work confirmed logical correctness of the research subject and the aimed goal. The review has been well received: 23 lecture invitations from international conferences/meetings and 20 inauguration requests as editor or guest editor for special issues on RBM10 from various journals have been offered (as of Apr. 15, 2023). In addition, we published two RBM10 papers, which show the molecular and cellular importance of RBM10. One demonstrates the occurrence of suppressive self-regulatory mechanism for RBM10 to control its cellular activity, and the other shows that RBM10 is essential for normal cell division. However, the research project has not gone far enough as originally planned.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
RBM10の総説執筆作業は本基盤研究の論理性と課題目標の正しさを改めて確認させるものとなった。総説は好評で、23の国際会議・学会からの講演招待や20の雑誌社からの編集委員あるはRBM10特集号のGuest Editorの就任依頼となっている。また、NCBIのデーターベースPubMedではRBM10論文群の最初に本総説が示され(現時点)、遺伝子部門(ヒトRBM10遺伝子)では主要論文5編の1つが本総説、もう1つはRBM10の自己調節機構を述べた我々の論文である。更にRBM10による細胞分裂の制御を発表。これら論文の学術的意義はRBM10の分子細胞生物学的特性を新たに明らかにした点にある。