Potential of amino acid transporter as a marker for inflammation of intestinal mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Rei  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (70392389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌田 弥生  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00410035)
高橋 美帆  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 助教 (00446569)
藤田 朋恵  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20296510)
市川 尊文  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (30245378)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / 粘膜 / 炎症 / LAT / 抗癌剤 / 必須アミノ酸 / 消化管粘膜 / サイトカイン / 炎症マーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
腸管粘膜の傷害機序は様々で、主要疾患的または二次的な側面を持つことから、安定的な治療法がないのが現状である。そこで、腸の基本的機能である栄養素(特にアミノ酸)吸収に立ち返り、炎症との関連性に焦点を当てる。アミノ酸供給を生体にとって意味あるものにするには、腸管からの最初の取り込み効率が重要であると考え、アミノ酸そのものではなくアミノ酸取り込みゲートを研究対象ととする。本研究では特に、消化管粘膜に発現するアミノ酸トランスポーターに着目し、抗癌剤副作用を背景とした腸炎での病態依存的な役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The LAT transports a wide range of nonselective amino acids including essential amino acids, it is considered to be a gastrointestinal transporter that is important for nutrient absorption. We aimed to clarify the pathophysiological role of LATs in inflammation of gastrointestinal tract caused by antitumor agent. In addition to the increase in the Peyer's patch and the infiltrating cell number after administration of 5-FU, the immune response associated with inflammatory cytokine production was significantly enhanced. Further, As a result of investigating the mRNA and the protein expression of LAT1 and LAT2 in the tissues of the small intestines, we obtained the results such that after administration of 5-FU, LAT1 expression significantly increased, whereas LAT2 expression decreased.LAT1 expression was increased associated with the production of inflammatory cytokines, suggesting that LAT1 may become a gastrointestinal inflammatory marker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌治療の一つとして抗癌剤が広く使用されるようになった昨今、抗癌剤の副作用として腸管粘膜傷害で苦しむ患者が増加し、その対策が急務となっている。本研究で明らかになったLAT1の局所上昇は細胞内外へのアミノ酸輸送を行うアミノ酸トランスポーターは様々な癌との相関を意味するものであり、腫瘍細胞に必須アミノ酸を供給する主要なトランスポーターという観点からも、LAT1の新たな腫瘍マーカーとしての可能性が期待される。