Project/Area Number |
19K08380
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 炎症性腸疾患 / 5-アミノサリチル酸 / 腸管微生物叢 / 抗炎症作用 / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸管免疫 / 経時的変化 / 雌雄差 / 腸内微生物叢 / メタゲノム解析 / 5-アミノサリチル酸製剤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
炎症性腸疾患の患者数は世界的に増加しており、安全、有効かつ経済的な治療法の開発はきわめて重要な医学的、社会的課題である。現在広く使用されている薬剤でも炎症抑制のメカニズムが明らかではないものがある。一方で、腸内微生物叢が本疾患の発症に関与していることが示唆されている。本研究では、炎症性腸疾患治療薬が腸内細菌叢に与える影響を解析し、腸内細菌叢をターゲットとする新たな治療の開発につなげることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
5-aminosalicylic acid (5-ASA) is widely used as a therapeutic agent for inflammatory bowel disease (IBD). However, the anti-inflammatory mechanism of 5-ASA remains unclear. The present study analyzed the gut bacterial compositions using 16S rRNA amplicon sequencing and assessed the host intestinal mucosal immune system. This study showed that 5-ASA alters the gut microbiome affecting intestinal immunity. These results suggested that the impact of 5-ASA on the gut microbiome is one of the anti-inflammatory mechanisms of 5-ASA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
5-アミノサリチル酸製剤(5-ASA)は、比較的安価であり、その忍容性と有効性が長期的に実証されている炎症性腸疾患(IBD)治療薬である。IBD患者数は増加傾向にあり、5-ASA製剤の抗炎症機序を明らかにすることは、医学的のみならず医療経済に貢献する新たな治療選択肢の開発につながる可能性がある。本研究成果は、5-ASAの腸管微生物叢を介する作用機序の解明、IBD治療に用いるプロバイオティクスの探索につながるものと考えられる。