Analysis of intestinal and oral bacterial flora in patients with ulcerative colitis aimed for optimization of treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2020-2021)
Keio University (2019)
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA Makoto  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00265810)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 疾患活動性 / カルプロテクチン / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 難治性 / 5-ASA製剤不耐
Outline of Research at the Start
潰瘍性大腸炎の病因に関する研究は、免疫学的機序に関する研究が中心であり、その成果は多くの治療薬の開発につながっているが、近年環境因子の一つである腸内細菌叢に関する研究が注目を浴びている。本研究では腸内細菌叢の異常が潰瘍性大腸炎患者の予後に与えている影響を明らかにし、さらに治療戦略を確立することを目標とする。以下の3点について研究を行う。
1) 既存治療抵抗・長期寛解維持被験者に特異的な腸内細菌叢・口腔内細菌叢および代謝産物の同定
2) UCの基本治療薬である5-ASA製剤不耐の細菌学的機序の解明
3) 細菌叢パターンによる予後予測因子の同定と治療への応用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that intestinal dysbiosis is partially involved in the etiology and pathophysiology of ulcerative colitis (UC), which is a refractory inflammatory disease. There are few studies to evaluate whether intestinal dysbiosis is associated with the long-term prognosis of UC. In this study, we performed a bacterial flora analysis by the 16S rRNA-sequencing method on the relationship between activity, refractory, clinical relapse and intestinal flora disturbance and bacterial species differences. A decrease in the genus Bifidobacterium was confirmed in patients with both clinically severe UC and high fecal calprotectin levels. In the refractory cases, the Shannon index was lower than in the non-refractory cases, but no significantly difference could be confirmed in the bacterial species between refractory and no-refractory group. Significant differences in the two bacterial flora contributing to clinical relapse were also confirmed in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潰瘍性大腸炎(Ulcerative colitis;UC)の病態に腸内細菌叢の構成異常(dysbiosis)が指摘されているが,腸内細菌叢の構成と寛解期UC患者の予後の関連についての検討は少ない。本研究において寛解期UCの再燃予測における腸内細菌叢解析の有用性が確認された。UCに対するプロバイオティクスの有用性はcontroversialであるが、UC患者の便中菌叢解析により、有効例の絞り込みをおこなえる可能性が示唆された。